https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=Shtsxc12&feedformat=atom
AoPS Wiki - User contributions [en]
2024-03-28T14:29:17Z
User contributions
MediaWiki 1.31.1
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=61327
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2014-04-02T02:04:42Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Putnam Fellows */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Victor Wang (2013)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010, 2012, 2013)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Kevin Sun (2013)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
*Jeck Lim (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2013)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)<br />
* James Tao (2013)<br />
* Victor Wang (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
* Ali Gurel (1996)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
* Kevin Sun (2013)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li(2010)<br />
* Eric Schneider<br />
* Kevin Zhou<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012, 2013)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009, 2012, 2013)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2013)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Victor Wang (2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
* Mitchell Lee (2012, 2013)<br />
* Evan O'Dorney (2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2013)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2013)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2013)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alexander Whatley (2012)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2013)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
* Michael Kural (2013)<br />
* Edwin Peng (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
* Chad Qian (2012)<br />
* Alec Sun (2013)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
* Franklyn Wang (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012, 2013)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Alex Song (2011)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=61326
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2014-04-02T02:04:10Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Putnam Fellows */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Victor Wang (2013)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010, 2012, 2013)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Kevin Sun (2013)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
*Jeck Lim (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2013)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)<br />
* James Tao (2013)<br />
* Victor Wang (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
* Ali Gurel (1996)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
* Kevin Sun (2013)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li(2010)<br />
* Eric Schneider<br />
* Kevin Zhou<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012, 2013)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009, 2012, 2013)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2013)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Victor Wang (2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Mitchell Lee (2012, 2013)<br />
* Evan O'Dorney (2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2013)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2013)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2013)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alexander Whatley (2012)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2013)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
* Michael Kural (2013)<br />
* Edwin Peng (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
* Chad Qian (2012)<br />
* Alec Sun (2013)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
* Franklyn Wang (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012, 2013)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Alex Song (2011)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=56747
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2013-07-27T03:55:53Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Gold medalists */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Victor Wang (2013)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010, 2012)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
*Jeck Lim (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2013)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)<br />
* James Tao (2013)<br />
* Victor Wang (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li(2010)<br />
* Eric Schneider(2012)<br />
* Kevin Zhou (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009, 2012, 2013)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2013)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Victor Wang (2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Mitchell Lee (2012)<br />
* Evan O'Dorney (2011, 2012)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alexander Whatley (2012)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2013)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
* Michael Kural (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
* Chad Qian (2012)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012, 2013)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Alex Song (2011)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=56746
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2013-07-27T03:54:06Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Participants */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Victor Wang (2013)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010, 2012)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
*Jeck Lim (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li(2010)<br />
* Eric Schneider(2012)<br />
* Kevin Zhou (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009, 2012, 2013)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2013)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Victor Wang (2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Mitchell Lee (2012)<br />
* Evan O'Dorney (2011, 2012)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alexander Whatley (2012)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2013)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
* Michael Kural (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
* Chad Qian (2012)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012, 2013)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Alex Song (2011)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=52969
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2013-06-11T01:04:29Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Winners */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010, 2012)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
*Jeck Lim (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li(2010)<br />
* Eric Schneider(2012)<br />
* Kevin Zhou (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009, 2012, 2013)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2013)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Victor Wang (2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Mitchell Lee (2012)<br />
* Evan O'Dorney (2011, 2012)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alexander Whatley (2012)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2013)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
* Michael Kural (2013)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
* Chad Qian (2012)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Alex Song (2011)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=52667
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2013-05-09T02:36:55Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Putnam Fellows */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010, 2012)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
*Jeck Lim (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li(2010)<br />
* Eric Schneider(2012)<br />
* Kevin Zhou (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Mitchell Lee (2012)<br />
* Evan O'Dorney (2011, 2012)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alexander Whatley (2012)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2013)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
* Chad Qian (2012)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Alex Song (2011)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=52666
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2013-05-09T02:34:36Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Perfect AIME Scores */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010, 2012)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
*Jeck Lim (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li(2010)<br />
* Eric Schneider(2012)<br />
* Kevin Zhou (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alexander Whatley (2012)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2013)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
* Chad Qian (2012)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Alex Song (2011)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=52665
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2013-05-09T02:31:40Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Perfect AIME Scores */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010, 2012)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
*Jeck Lim (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li(2010)<br />
* Eric Schneider(2012)<br />
* Kevin Zhou (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2013)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
* Chad Qian (2012)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Alex Song (2011)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=47668
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2012-07-19T23:47:42Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Gold medalists */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee(2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
*Daniel Li(2010)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=47667
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2012-07-19T23:46:44Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Participants */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2012)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee(2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
*Daniel Li(2010)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2010,2011)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Allen Liu (2012)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011,2012 (Perfect Score))<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=46879
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2012-05-07T01:52:22Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Perfect AIME Scores */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee(2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
*Daniel Li(2010)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor<br />
* Scott Wu (2012)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2012)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=45762
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2012-03-28T00:48:34Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Perfect AIME Scores */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011)<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2011)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Debdyuti Banerjee(2011)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
* Daniel Li (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
*Daniel Li(2010)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2010)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Jonathan Li (2011)<br />
*Evan O'Dorney (2011)<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2011)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
*Daniel Li (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==<br />
*Samuel Elder (2009)<br />
*Bobby Shen (2011)<br />
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
* Scott Wu (2011)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
*Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
*Lewis Chen(2011)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009)<br />
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)<br />
* Shyam Narayanan (2011)<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=38109
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2011-04-11T22:25:00Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Perfect AIME Scores */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009)<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=38108
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2011-04-11T22:24:34Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Perfect AMC 12 Scores */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Michael Tan (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Mark Sellke (2010)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
* Alex Song (2009)<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=35740
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2010-09-06T14:54:37Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* ARML Top 10 */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=35739
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2010-09-06T14:52:53Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* National Top 12 */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2010)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2010)<br />
* In-sung Na (2010)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2010)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Li (2010)<br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
* Eugene Chen (2010)<br />
* Lewis Chen (2010)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Alex Song (2010)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=34783
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2010-06-10T20:24:01Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* ARML Top 10 */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Johnny Li (2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=AoPS_Wiki:AoPS_Community_Awards&diff=34270
AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards
2010-04-08T20:23:51Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* Perfect AIME Scores */</p>
<hr />
<div>This '''AoPS Community Awards''' page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the [[AoPS]] community.<br />
<br />
<br />
== IMO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Mathematical Olympiad]].<br />
<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Alex Zhai (2008) <br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Mahbubul Hasan (2005)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005, 2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)<br />
* Marco Avila (2006)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
<br />
===Perfect Scorers===<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2005)<br />
*Alex Zhai (2008)<br />
<br />
=== Gold medalists ===<br />
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Darij Grinberg (2006)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Eric Price (2005)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2005)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)<br />
*Sherry Gong (2007)<br />
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)<br />
* John Berman (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver medalists ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Richard Peng (2005)<br />
* David Rhee (2006)<br />
* Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Arne Smeets (2004)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2006,2007)<br />
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)<br />
* Delong Meng (2009)<br />
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Bronze medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2003)<br />
* Elyot Grant (2005)<br />
* Richard Peng (2006)<br />
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/[[MathLinks]] webmaster)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2004)<br />
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)<br />
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)<br />
* Carmela Lao (2009)<br />
<br />
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==<br />
This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the [[International Physics Olympiad]].<br />
=== Participants ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Gold Medalists ===<br />
* Yi Sun (2004)<br />
* Rahul Singh (2007)<br />
* Marianna Mao (2009)<br />
* Anand Natarajan (2009)<br />
* Bowei Liu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006)<br />
<br />
== IOI Medalists ==<br />
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].<br />
<br />
===Gold Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2008)<br />
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2009)<br />
<br />
===Silver Medalists ===<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2008)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Travis Hance (2009)<br />
<br />
===Bronze Medalists ===<br />
* David Benjamin (2007)<br />
<br />
<br />
== USAMO ==<br />
The following AoPSers have won the [[United States of America Mathematical Olympiad]] (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)<br />
=== Perfect Scorers ===<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
=== Winners ===<br />
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)<br />
* Yi Han (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2007)<br />
* Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2007)<br />
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)<br />
* Albert Ni (2005)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)<br />
* Peng Shi (2006)<br />
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)<br />
* Yi Sun (2006)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)<br />
* Yufei Zhao (2006)<br />
* David Bay Rush (2009)<br />
<br />
== Putnam Fellows ==<br />
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.<br />
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)<br />
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)<br />
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001) <br />
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)<br />
*Brian Lawrence (2008)<br />
<br />
== Siemens Competition Winners ==<br />
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.<br />
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)<br />
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)<br />
<br />
==Intel STS Finalists==<br />
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.<br />
<br />
* Philip Mocz (2008)<br />
* Yihe Dong (2008)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Greg Brockman (2007)<br />
<br />
== Clay Junior Fellows ==<br />
Each year since 2003, the [[Clay Mathematics Institute]] has selected 12 Junior Fellows.<br />
* Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Robert Cordwell (2005)<br />
* Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)<br />
* Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Ameya Velingker (2005)<br />
<br />
<br />
== Perfect AIME Scores ==<br />
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)<br />
<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)<br />
* Tedrick Leung (2006)<br />
* Tony Liu (2006)<br />
* Haitao Mao (2008)<br />
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2010)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
<br />
== Perfect AMC Scores ==<br />
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===<br />
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* David Benjamin (2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2009)<br />
* Sam Elder (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Joel Lewis (2003) <br />
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Ajay Sharma (2004)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Matt Superdock (2009)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)<br />
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2007)<br />
<br />
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===<br />
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].<br />
* Yongyi Chen (2009)<br />
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)<br />
* Yifan Cao (2005)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)<br />
* In Young Cho (2007)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2008)<br />
* Billy Dorminy (2007)<br />
* Zhou Fan (2005)<br />
* Albert Gu (2007)<br />
* Robin He (2007)<br />
* Keone Hon (2005)<br />
* Susan Hu (2005)<br />
* Lyndon Ji (2008)<br />
* Sam Keller (2007)<br />
* Vincent Le (2006)<br />
* Daniel Li (2007)<br />
* Johnny Li (2007)<br />
* Kevin Li (2009)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Carl Lian (2007)<br />
* Sam Lite (2009)<br />
* David Lu (2009)<br />
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Anupa Murali (2008)<br />
* Amrit Saxena (2009)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Eric Schneider (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
* Lilly Shen (2009)<br />
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)<br />
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)<br />
* Kevin Tian (2009)<br />
* Howard Tong (2005)<br />
* Sam Trabucco (2008)<br />
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)<br />
* Lawrence Wu (2009)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2009)<br />
* Peijin Zhang (2009)<br />
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)<br />
* Alex Zhu (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===<br />
The [[American High School Mathematics Examination]] (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.<br />
* Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS ==<br />
[[MathCounts]] is the premier middle school [[mathematics competition]] in the U.S.<br />
=== National Champions ===<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Darryl Wu (2008)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2009)<br />
<br />
=== National Top 12 ===<br />
* Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)<br />
* David Benjamin (2004, 2005)<br />
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)<br />
* Wenyu Cao (2007)<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)<br />
* Steven Chen (2009)<br />
* Andrew Chien (2003)<br />
* Peter Chien (2004)<br />
* Mario Choi (2007)<br />
* Joseph Chu (2004)<br />
* Alexander Clifton (2009)<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Calvin Deng (2009)<br />
* Brian Hamrick (2006)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)<br />
* Jason Hyun (2008)<br />
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Sam Keller (2006)<br />
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)<br />
* Kiran Kota (2005)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Karlanna Lewis (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Patricia Li (2005)<br />
* Ray Li (2009)<br />
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)<br />
* David Lu (2008)<br />
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)<br />
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)<br />
* Jason Trigg (2002)<br />
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Victor Wang (2009)<br />
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)<br />
* Rolland Wu (2006)<br />
* Xiaoyu He (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2006)<br />
* Darren Yin (2002)<br />
* Allen Yuan (2007)<br />
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)<br />
* Alex Zhai (2004)<br />
* Mark Zhang (2005)<br />
* Alan Zhou (2009)<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round Champions ===<br />
* Christopher Chang (1991)<br />
* Brian Lawrence (2003) ([[WOOT]] instructor)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Daniel Li (2006)<br />
* Kevin Chen (2007)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)<br />
<br />
=== National Test Champions ===<br />
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)<br />
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)<br />
* Sergei Bernstein (2005)<br />
* Neal Wu (2006)<br />
* Bobby Shen (2008)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
<br />
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==<br />
<br />
The [[HMMT]] 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of [[WOOT]]ers:<br />
<br />
* Wenyu Cao<br />
* Eric Chang<br />
* Jeremy Hahn<br />
* Alex Kandell<br />
* Adeel Khan<br />
* Sathish Nagappan<br />
* Krishanu Roy Sankar<br />
* Patrick Tenorio<br />
<br />
== ARML ==<br />
<br />
=== ARML winners ===<br />
<br />
=== ARML Top 10 ===<br />
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)<br />
* Seva Tchernov (2007)<br />
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)<br />
* David Yang (2009)<br />
* Daesun Yim (2008)<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Academic competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Academic scholarships]]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:Art of Problem Solving]]</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=Jeff_Boyd&diff=32538
Jeff Boyd
2009-08-01T03:36:51Z
<p>Shtsxc12: </p>
<hr />
<div>'''Jeff Boyd''' teaches middle school math in Sugar Land, Texas. He coached the 2005, 2007, 2008 and 2009 national [[MathCounts]] championship [[Texas Mathcounts | Texas teams]].<br />
<br />
Boyd wrote an article for [[Art of Problem Solving]] entitled [http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Resources/AoPS_R_A_MATHCOUNTS.php/ Building a Successful MathCounts Program].</div>
Shtsxc12
https://artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=MATHCOUNTS&diff=32537
MATHCOUNTS
2009-08-01T03:35:37Z
<p>Shtsxc12: /* MATHCOUNTS Online */</p>
<hr />
<div>'''MATHCOUNTS''' is a large national [[mathematics competition]] and [[mathematics coaching]] program that has served millions of middle school students since 1984. Sponsored by the [[CNA Foundation]], [[National Society of Professional Engineers]], the [[National Council of Teachers of Mathematics]], and others, the focus of MATHCOUNTS is on [[mathematical problem solving]]. Students are eligible for up to three years, but cannot compete beyond their eighth grade year.<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS Curriculum ==<br />
MATHCOUNTS curriculum includes [[arithmetic]], [[algebra]], [[counting]], [[geometry]], [[number theory]], [[probability]], and [[statistics]]. The focus of MATHCOUNTS curriculum is in developing [[mathematical problem solving]] skills.<br />
<br />
Before 1990, MATHCOUNTS chose particular areas of mathematics to highlight each year before changing the focus of the competition more broadly to problem solving.<br />
<br />
Trigonometry, calculus and complex-valued functions may be utilized to achieve solutions although no problem would explicitly pertain to these notions, generally considered too advanced for middle schoolers.<br />
<br />
==Past Winners==<br />
* 1984: Michael Edwards, Texas<br />
* 1985: Timothy Kokesh, Oklahoma<br />
* 1986: Brian David Ewald, Florida<br />
* 1987: Russell Mann, Tennessee<br />
* 1988: Andrew Schultz, Illinois<br />
* 1989: Albert Kurz, Pennsylvania<br />
* 1990: Brian Jenkins, Arkansas<br />
* 1991: Jonathan L. Weinstein, Massachusetts<br />
* 1992: Andrei C. Gnepp, Ohio<br />
* 1993: Carleton Bosley, Kansas<br />
* 1994: William O. Engel, Illinois<br />
* 1995: Richard Reifsnyder, Kentucky<br />
* 1996: Alexander Schwartz, Pennsylvania<br />
* 1997: Zhihao Liu, Wisconsin<br />
* 1998: Ricky Liu, Massachusetts<br />
* 1999: Po-Ru Loh, Wisconsin<br />
* 2000: Ruozhou Jia, Illinois<br />
* 2001: Ryan Ko, New Jersey<br />
* 2002: Albert Ni, Illinois<br />
* 2003: Adam Hesterberg, Washington<br />
* 2004: Gregory Gauthier, Illinois<br />
* 2005: Neal Wu, Louisiana (Neal is a user on AoPS under the username [[User:nebula42|nebula42]])<br />
* 2006: Daesun Yim, New Jersey (Daesun is a user on AoPS under the usernames [[User:Treething|Treething]] and [[User:Lazarus|Lazarus]])<br />
* 2007: Kevin Chen, Texas (Kevin is a user on AoPS under the username [[User:binonunquineist|binonunquineist]])<br />
* 2008: Darryl Wu, Washington (youngest winner ever, at 11, as well as the first 6th grader to ever even make the National Countdown Round)<br />
* 2009: Bobby Shen, Texas (Bobby is a user on AoPS under the username [[User:stevenmeow|stevenmeow]])<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS Competition Structure ==<br />
<br />
=== Sprint Round ===<br />
<br />
30 problems in 40 minutes. This round is generally made up questions ranging from relatively easy to relatively difficult. Some of the difficult problems are only difficult because calculators are not allowed in this round.<br />
<br />
=== Target Round ===<br />
8 problems given 2 at a time. Each set of two problems is given six minutes. Students may not go back to previous rounds even if they finish before time is called. Students may use calculators.<br />
<br />
=== Team Round ===<br />
<br />
10 problems in 20 minutes for a team of 4 students. These problems typically include some of the most difficult problems of the competition. Use of a calculator is allowed (and required for some questions).<br />
<br />
=== Countdown Round ===<br />
High scoring individuals compete head-to-head until a champion is crowned. People compete from off a screen taking 45 seconds or less to finish the problem. The Countdown round is run differently in various different chapter, state, and national competitions. In the national competitions, it is the round that determines the champion.<br />
<br />
<br />
=== Ciphering Round ===<br />
In some states, (most notably Florida) there is an optional ciphering round. Very similar to countdown (in both difficulty and layout), a team sends up a representative to go against all representatives from the other teams. A problem is shown on a screen and students work fast to answer the problem. The students give their answer and after 45 seconds the answer is shown and the answers are checked to see if they are right. The fastest correct answer gets five points, the next fastest gets 4, etc. There are 4 questions per individual and teams send up 4 people. A perfect score is then 80. Often times the questions take clever reading skills. For example, one question was "How much dirt is in a 3 ft by 3 ft by 4 ft hole?" The answer was 0 because there is no dirt in a hole.<br />
<br />
====Chapter and State Competitions====<br />
<br />
In the chapter and state competitions, the countdown round is not mandatory. However, if it is deemed official by the chapter or state, the following format must be used:<br />
<br />
*The 10th place written finisher competes against the 9th place written finisher. A problem is displayed, and both competitors have 45 seconds to answer the question, and the first competitor to correctly answer the question receives one point. The person who gets the most correct out of three questions (not necessarily two out of three) is the winner.<br />
<br />
*The winner of the first round goes up against the 8th place finisher.<br />
<br />
*The winner of the second round goes up against the 7th place finisher.<br />
<br />
This process is continued until the countdown round reaches the top four written competitors. Starting then, the first person to get three question correct wins (as opposed to the best-out-of-three rule).<br />
<br />
If the countdown round is unofficial, any format may be used. Single-elimination bracket-style tournaments are common.<br />
<br />
====National Competition====<br />
<br />
At the national competition, there are some structural changes to the countdown round. The top 12 (not the top 10) written finishers make it to the countdown round, and the format is changed from a ladder competition to a single elimination tournament where the top four written competitors get a bye. This setup makes it far more likely for a 12th place finisher to become champion, and it makes it less likely for a first place written finisher to become champion, equalizing the field.<br />
<br />
At the first round and the second round, the first person to correctly answer three questions wins. However, at the semifinals, the rules slightly change&mdash;the first person to correctly answer four questions wins.<br />
<br />
=== Masters Round ===<br />
Top students give in-depth explanations to challenging problems. This round is optional at the state level competition and is mandatory at the national competition. At nationals the top two on the written and countdown participate.<br />
<br />
=== Scoring and Ranking ===<br />
An individual's score is their total number of correct sprint round answers plus 2 times their total number of correct target round answers. This total is out of a maximum of 30 + 2(8) = 46 points.<br />
<br />
A team's score is the average of the individual scores of its four members plus 2 points for every correct team round answer, making a team's maximum possible score 66 points. Therefore, it is possible to win with a relatively low team score and a phenomenal individual score, as the team score is only roughly 30% of the total team score.<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS Competition Levels ==<br />
=== School Competition ===<br />
Students vie for the chance to make their school teams. Problems at this level require the least depth of curriculum.<br />
<br />
=== Chapter Competition ===<br />
Chapter competitions serve as a selection filter for state competitions. A few states don't need to host chapter competitions due to a small population size. In California, this is the most difficult round.<br />
<br />
=== State Competition ===<br />
The top 4 students in each state form the state team for the national competition. The coach of the top school team at the state level is invited to coach the state team at the national competition. Interestingly, the coach of a state team is not necessarily the coach of any of the state's team members.<br />
<br />
=== National Competition ===<br />
==== Nation Competition Sites ====<br />
For many years, the National MATHCOUNTS competition was held in Washington, D.C. More recently, the competition has changed venues often.<br />
<br />
* The 2009 competition was held in Orlando, Florida.<br />
* The 2008 competition was held in Denver, Colorado.<br />
* The 2007 competition was held in Fort Worth, Texas.<br />
* The 2006 competition was held in Arlington, Virginia.<br />
* The 2005 competition was held in Detroit, Michigan.<br />
* The 2004 competition was held in Washington, D.C.<br />
* The 2002 and 2003 competitions were held in Chicago, Illinois.<br />
<br />
==== Rewards ====<br />
<br />
Every competitor at the national competition receives a graphing calculator that varies by year - for example, in 2006 it was a TI-84 Plus Silver Edition with the MATHCOUNTS logo on the back. In 2007, MATHCOUNTS took the logo off. In 2008 and 2009, they gave TI-<math>n</math>spires to everyone. They also give out a laptop and an 8000 dollar scholarship to the winner.<br />
<br />
== MATHCOUNTS Resources ==<br />
=== MATHCOUNTS Books ===<br />
* [http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Books/AoPS_B_CP_MC.php MATHCOUNTS books] at the [http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Books/AoPS_B_About.php AoPS Bookstore]<br />
* [[Art of Problem Solving]]'s [http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Books/AoPS_B_Rec_Middle.php Introductory subject textbooks] are ideal for students preparing for MATHCOUNTS.<br />
<br />
=== MATHCOUNTS Classes ===<br />
* [[Art of Problem Solving]] hosts [http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Classes/AoPS_C_ClassesP.php#mc MATHCOUNTS preparation classes].<br />
* [[Art of Problem Solving]] hosts many free MATHCOUNTS [[Math Jams]]. [http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Community/AoPS_Y_Math_Jams.php Math Jam Schedule]. [http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Community/AoPS_Y_MJ_Transcripts.php Math Jam Transcript Archive].<br />
<br />
=== MATHCOUNTS Online ===<br />
* [http://www.mathcounts.org MATHCOUNTS Homepage]<br />
* [[Art of Problem Solving]] hosts a large [http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Forum/index.php?f=132 MATHCOUNTS Forum] as well as a private [http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Forum/viewtopic.php?t=23209 MATHCOUNTS Coaches Forum].<br />
* [http://mathcounts.saab.org/ Elias Saab's MATHCOUNTS Preparation Homepage]<br />
* [http://www.unidata.ucar.edu/staff/russ/mathcounts/diaz.html The MATHCOUNTS Bible According to Mr. Diaz]<br />
*[http://www.artofproblemsolving.com/Resources/AoPS_R_A_MATHCOUNTS.php/ Building a Successful MATHCOUNTS Program] by [[Jeff Boyd]], who coached the 2005, 2007, 2008 and 2009 National Champion [[Texas MathCounts]] teams.<br />
<br />
== What comes after MATHCOUNTS? ==<br />
<br />
Give the following competitions a try and take a look at the [[List of United States high school mathematics competitions]].<br />
* [[American Mathematics Competitions]]<br />
* [[American Regions Math League]]<br />
* [[Mandelbrot Competition]]<br />
* [[Mu Alpha Theta]]<br />
<br />
[[Category:Mathematics competitions]]<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[List of national MATHCOUNTS teams]]<br />
* [[MATHCOUNTS historical results]]<br />
* [[Mathematics competition resources]]<br />
* [[Math contest books]]<br />
* [[Math books]]<br />
* [[List of United States middle school mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [[List of United States high school mathematics competitions]]<br />
* [http://www.mathcounts.org/webarticles/anmviewer.asp?a=921&z=71 2006 MATHCOUNTS Countdown Video]</div>
Shtsxc12