Difference between revisions of "AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards"

(Perfect AMC 8 scorers: way too many aopsers get perfect amc 8 scores to maintain this list)
(Perfect USAMO Index)
 
(279 intermediate revisions by 81 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
  
 
=== Participants ===
 
=== Participants ===
* Alex Zhai (2008)  
+
* Shyam Narayanan (2015)
 +
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)
 +
* Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)
 
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)
 
* Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)
 
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Marco Avila (2006)
 
* Marco Avila (2006)
 +
* John Berman (2009)
 
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)
 
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)
 
* Robert Cordwell (2005)
 
* Robert Cordwell (2005)
 +
* Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)
 
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)
 
* Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)
 
* Elyot Grant (2005)
 
* Elyot Grant (2005)
Line 28: Line 32:
 
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)
 
* Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)
 
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)
 
* Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
 
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)
 
* [[Naoki Sato]] (AoPS instructor)
 
* Yi Sun (2006)
 
* Yi Sun (2006)
 
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)
 
* [[Valentin Vornicu]] (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)
 +
* Victor Wang (2013)
 
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)
 
* Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)
 
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)
 
* Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)
* Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)
+
* Tigran Sloyan(2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007)
 
* Marco Avila (2006)
 
* Marco Avila (2006)
 
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)
 
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)
 
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)
 
* Bhargav Narayanan (2007)
 
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)
 
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)
 +
* Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)
 +
* Calvin Deng (2010, 2012, 2013)
 +
* Allen Yuan (2010)
 +
* In-sung Na (2010)
 +
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)
 +
* Kevin Sun (2013)
  
 
===Perfect Scorers===
 
===Perfect Scorers===
 +
*Le Hung Viet Bao (2003)
 
*Brian Lawrence (2005)
 
*Brian Lawrence (2005)
 
*Alex Zhai (2008)
 
*Alex Zhai (2008)
 +
*Jeck Lim (2012)
 +
*Alex Song (2015)
 +
*Allen Liu (2016)
 +
*Yuan Yao (2016)
 +
*Junghun Ju (2016)
 +
*James Lin (2018)
 +
*Agnijo Banerjee (2018)
 +
*Daniel Zhu (2019)
 +
*Colin Tang (2019)
  
 
=== Gold medalists ===
 
=== Gold medalists ===
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2015)
 +
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)
 
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)
 
* Zarathustra Brady (2006)
 +
* Kevin Sun (2014, 2015, 2016)
 
* Robert Cordwell (2005)
 
* Robert Cordwell (2005)
 
* Darij Grinberg (2006)
 
* Darij Grinberg (2006)
Line 52: Line 77:
 
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* Brian Lawrence (2005) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 +
* Mark Sellke (2013, 2014)
 
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)
Line 59: Line 85:
 
*Sherry Gong (2007)
 
*Sherry Gong (2007)
 
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)
 
*Krishanu Sankar (2008)
 +
* John Berman (2009)
 +
* Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)
 +
* Wenyu Cao (2011)
 +
* Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)
 +
* James Tao (2013, 2014)
 +
* Victor Wang (2013)
 +
* Alex Song (2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)
 +
* Dongryul Kim (2012, 2013, 2014)
 +
* Allen Liu (2014, 2015, 2016)
 +
* Junghun Ju (2015, 2016)
 +
* Ryan Alweiss (2015)
 +
* Evan Chen (2014)
  
 
=== Silver medalists ===
 
=== Silver medalists ===
 +
* Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)
 
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)
 
* Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)
Line 77: Line 117:
 
* Alex Zhai (2006)
 
* Alex Zhai (2006)
 
* Yufei Zhao (2006)
 
* Yufei Zhao (2006)
* Tigran Sloyan(2006,2007)
+
* Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)
 
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)
 
* Vipul Naik (2003,2004)
 +
* Delong Meng (2009)
 +
* Qinxuan Pan (2009)
 +
* Wenyu Cao (2009)
 +
* Carmela Lao (2010)
 +
* Jafar Jafarov (2006)
 +
* Ali Gurel (1996)
 +
* Micheal Kural (2015)
  
 
=== Bronze medalists ===
 
=== Bronze medalists ===
 +
* Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)
 
* Sherry Gong (2003)
 
* Sherry Gong (2003)
 
* Elyot Grant (2005)
 
* Elyot Grant (2005)
Line 89: Line 137:
 
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)
 
* Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)
 
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)
 
* Tigran Hakobyan (2007)
 +
* Carmela Lao (2009)
 +
* Jafar Jafarov (2007)
 +
* Kevin Sun (2013)
  
 
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==
 
== IPhO Participants and Medalists ==
Line 96: Line 147:
 
* Yi Sun (2004)
 
* Yi Sun (2004)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006)
 +
* Marianna Mao (2009)
 +
* Anand Natarajan (2009)
 +
* Bowei Liu (2009)
 +
* Daniel Li (2010)
  
 
=== Gold Medalists ===
 
=== Gold Medalists ===
 
* Yi Sun (2004)
 
* Yi Sun (2004)
 
* Rahul Singh (2007)
 
* Rahul Singh (2007)
 +
* Marianna Mao (2009)
 +
* Anand Natarajan (2009)
 +
* Bowei Liu (2009)
 +
* Daniel Li(2010)
 +
* Eric Schneider
 +
* Kevin Zhou
 +
* Micheal Kural (2016)
  
 
=== Silver Medalists ===
 
=== Silver Medalists ===
 
* Sherry Gong (2006)
 
* Sherry Gong (2006)
 +
 +
== IOI Medalists ==
 +
This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the [[International Olympiad in Informatics]].
 +
 +
===Gold Medalists ===
 +
* David Benjamin (2008)
 +
* Brian Hamrick (2009)
 +
* Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)
 +
* Wenyu Cao (2010)
 +
* Scott Wu (2012, 2013, 2014)
 +
* Andrew He (2014, 2015)
 +
* Benjamin Qi (2018, 2019)
 +
 +
===Silver Medalists ===
 +
* Akashnil Dutta(2011)
 +
* Brian Hamrick (2008)
 +
* Jacob Steinhardt (2008)
 +
* Wenyu Cao (2009)
 +
* Travis Hance (2009)
 +
 +
===Bronze Medalists ===
 +
* David Benjamin (2007)
 +
  
 
== USAMO ==
 
== USAMO ==
Line 110: Line 195:
 
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)
 
* Kiran Kedlaya (1991) ([[Art of Problem Solving Foundation]] board member)
 
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* Brian Lawrence (2006) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 +
* Alex Zhu (2012)
 +
* Mitchell Lee (2012)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2012)
 +
* Allen Liu (2015, 2016)
 +
* Luke Robitaille (2019)
  
 
=== Winners ===
 
=== Winners ===
 
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)
 
* Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)
 +
* Wenyu Cao (2009)
 +
* Calvin Deng (2009, 2012, 2013)
 
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)
 
* Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)
 
* Yi Han (2006)
 
* Yi Han (2006)
Line 122: Line 214:
 
* Haitao Mao (2007)
 
* Haitao Mao (2007)
 
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)
 
* Richard Mccutchen (2006)
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2015)
 
* Albert Ni (2005)
 
* Albert Ni (2005)
 
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)
 
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)
 +
* David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)
 
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)
 
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)
 
* Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2013)
 
* Peng Shi (2006)
 
* Peng Shi (2006)
 
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)
 
* Jacob Steinhardt (2007)
 
* Yi Sun (2006)
 
* Yi Sun (2006)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
 +
* Victor Wang (2012, 2013)
 
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1987, 1989) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 +
* David Yang (2009,2011,2012)
 
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)
 
* Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)
 
* Yufei Zhao (2006)
 
* Yufei Zhao (2006)
 +
* David Bay Rush (2009)
 +
* Alex Song (2012,2013,2014,2015)
 +
* Evan Chen (2014)
 +
* James Tao (2014)
 +
* Scott Wu (2014)
 +
* Allen Liu (2014,2015,2016)
 +
* Ankan Bhattacharya (2016)
 +
* Yuan Yao (2016)
 +
* Micheal Kural (2015,2016)
 +
* Vincent Huang (2019)
 +
* Daniel Zhu (2019)
 +
* Colin Tang (2019)
 +
* Edward Wan (2018,2019)
 +
* Vincent Bian (2019)
 +
* Guanpeng Xu (2018,2019)
  
 
== Putnam Fellows ==
 
== Putnam Fellows ==
 
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.
 
The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate [[Putnam Exam|William Lowell Putnam Competition]] are named Putnam Fellows.
 
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)
 
* David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)
 +
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)
 
* Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) ([[AoPS Foundation]] board member)
* Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
+
* Brian Lawrence (2007, 2008, 2010, 2011)
 +
* Mitchell Lee (2012, 2013)
 +
* Evan O'Dorney (2011, 2012, 2013)
 
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)
 
* Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)
 +
* Mark Sellke (2014)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2013, 2014)
 
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001)  
 
* Jan Siwanowicz (2001)  
 +
* Arnav Tripathy (2008)
 
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* Melanie Wood (2002) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
*Arnav Tripathy (2008)
+
* David Yang (2013, 2014, 2015)
*Brian Lawrence (2008)
+
* Dongryul Kim (2016, 2018)
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2018)
  
 
== Siemens Competition Winners ==
 
== Siemens Competition Winners ==
 
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.
 
The annual [[Siemens Competition]] (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)
+
* Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)
 
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)
 
* Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)
 +
* Franklyn Wang (2nd Individual, 2017)
  
 
==Intel STS Finalists==
 
==Intel STS Finalists==
 
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.
 
The annual [[Intel Science Talent Search]] is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.
  
 +
* Allen Liu (2016)
 +
* Jonathan Li (2011)
 +
* Evan O'Dorney (2011)
 
* Philip Mocz (2008)
 
* Philip Mocz (2008)
 
* Yihe Dong (2008)
 
* Yihe Dong (2008)
 
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)
 
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)
 
* Greg Brockman (2007)
 
* Greg Brockman (2007)
 +
* Vincent Huang (2019)
  
 
== Clay Junior Fellows ==
 
== Clay Junior Fellows ==
Line 179: Line 303:
 
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)
 
Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the [[American Invitational Mathematics Examination]] (AIME)
  
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
+
* Matthew Babbitt (2013)
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)
+
* David Benjamin (2006)
 +
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)
 +
* Lewis Chen (2014)
 +
* Calvin Deng (2011)
 +
* Sam Elder (2008)
 
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)
 
* [[Sandor Lehoczky]] (1990) (AoPS author)
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1992) (AoPS instructor)
 
* David Benjamin (2006)
 
 
* Tedrick Leung (2006)
 
* Tedrick Leung (2006)
 +
* Andrew Lin (2017)
 
* Tony Liu (2006)
 
* Tony Liu (2006)
* Sam Elder (2008)
 
 
* Haitao Mao (2008)
 
* Haitao Mao (2008)
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2012, 2014)
 +
* Vinayak Kumar (2016)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
 +
* [[Richard Rusczyk]] (1989) (AoPS founder)
 +
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1988) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 +
* Alexander Whatley (2012)
 +
* Scott Wu (2012)
 +
* Guanpeng Xu (2016)
 +
* Joshua Lee (2017)
 +
* Luke Robitaille (2015, 2017, 2019)
 +
* Edward Wan (2018, 2019)
 +
* Adam Ardeishar (2019)
 +
* Brian Liu (2017)
 +
* Kevin Liu (2018)
 +
* Swapnil Garg (2017)
 +
* Benjamin Epstein (2020)
 +
* Jaedon Whyte (2020)
 +
* Sanjana Das (2020)
  
 
== Perfect AMC Scores ==
 
== Perfect AMC Scores ==
 
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===
 
=== Perfect AMC 12 Scores ===
 
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].
 
The [[AMC 12]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].
 +
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* David Benjamin (2006)
 
* David Benjamin (2006)
* Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
+
* Wenyu Cao (2009)
 +
* Lewis Chen (2014)
 
* Sam Elder (2008)
 
* Sam Elder (2008)
 
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Joel Lewis (2003)  
 
* Joel Lewis (2003)  
 +
* Daniel Li (2009)
 +
* Jonathan Li (2010)
 
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2015)
 
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)
 
* Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)
 +
* Graham O'Donnell (2018)
 +
* Brandon Zhu (2018)
 
* Ajay Sharma (2004)
 
* Ajay Sharma (2004)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)
 +
* Matt Superdock (2009)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
 +
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)
 
* Alex Zhai (2007)
 
* Alex Zhai (2007)
* Qiaochu Yuan (2008)
+
* Guanpeng Xu (2016)
 +
* Luke Robitaille (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
 +
* Reagan Choi (2019)
 +
* Kevin Liu (2017,2018,2019)
 +
* Joey Heerens (2019)
 +
* Ben Kang (2019)
 +
* Ben Qi (2019)
 +
* Brian Liu (2019)
 +
* Daniel Zhu (2019)
 +
* Andrew Gu (2019)
  
==Perfect AMC 10 scorers==
+
===Perfect AMC 10 scorers===
 
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].
 
The [[AMC 10]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].
 +
 +
* Matthew Babbitt (2009)
 
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)
 
* Sergei Bernstein (2007)
 
* Yifan Cao (2005)
 
* Yifan Cao (2005)
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008)
+
* Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)
 +
* Lewis Chen(2009)
 +
* Yongyi Chen (2009)
 
* In Young Cho (2007)
 
* In Young Cho (2007)
 
* Mario Choi (2007)
 
* Mario Choi (2007)
Line 222: Line 389:
 
* Lyndon Ji (2008)
 
* Lyndon Ji (2008)
 
* Sam Keller (2007)
 
* Sam Keller (2007)
 +
* Michael Kural (2013)
 
* Vincent Le (2006)
 
* Vincent Le (2006)
 
* Daniel Li (2007)
 
* Daniel Li (2007)
* Johnny Li (2007)
+
* Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)
 +
* Kevin Li (2009)
 
* Patricia Li (2005)
 
* Patricia Li (2005)
 
* Carl Lian (2007)
 
* Carl Lian (2007)
 +
* Sam Lite (2009)
 +
* David Lu (2009)
 +
* Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)
 
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Anupa Murali (2008)
 
* Anupa Murali (2008)
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2013)
 +
* Graham O'Donnell (2015, 2016)
 +
* Edwin Peng (2013)
 +
* Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 +
* Amrit Saxena (2009)
 +
* Eric Schneider (2009)
 +
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2009)
 
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)
 
* Jeffrey Shen (2008)
 +
* Lilly Shen (2009)
 +
* Richard Spence (2009)
 +
* Kyle Stankowski (2009)
 +
* Michael Tan (2009)
 +
* Michael Tang (2014, 2015)
 +
* Kevin Tian (2009)
 
* Howard Tong (2005)
 
* Howard Tong (2005)
 
* Sam Trabucco (2008)
 
* Sam Trabucco (2008)
 
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)
 
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)
 +
* Lawrence Wu (2009)
 +
* David Yang (2009)
 +
* Allen Yuan (2009)
 +
* Peijin Zhang (2009)
 
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)
 
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)
 +
* Alex Zhu (2009)
 +
* Alex Wei (2016)
 +
* Vittal Thirumalai (2017)
 +
* Samuel Wang (2017)
 +
* Jack Albright (2017, 2018)
 +
* Andrew Cai (2017, 2018, 2020)
 +
* Reagan Choi (2017, 2018)
 +
* Daniel Mai (2019)
 +
* Daniel Yuan (2017,2018)
 +
* Jessica Wan (2018,2019)
 +
* Ethan Zhou (2019)
 +
* Ben Epstein (2017, 2019)
 +
* Alvin Chen (2019)
 +
* William Chen (2020)
 +
* Samrit Grover (2020)
 +
* Linus Tang (2020)
  
 
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===
 
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===
Line 240: Line 446:
 
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)
 
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)
 
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)
 
* [[David Patrick]] (1988) (AoPS instructor)
 +
 +
=='''Perfect USAMO Index'''==
 +
*Lewis Chen (2014)
 +
*Samuel Elder (2009)
 +
*Bobby Shen (2011)
 +
*Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)
 +
*Allen Liu (2015, 2016)
 +
*Guanpeng Xu (2016)
 +
*Swapnil Garg (2017)
 +
*Luke Robitaille (2019)
 +
*Kevin Liu (2018)
 +
*Adam Ardeishar (2019)
  
 
== MATHCOUNTS ==
 
== MATHCOUNTS ==
Line 250: Line 468:
 
* Daesun Yim (2006)
 
* Daesun Yim (2006)
 
* Kevin Chen (2007)
 
* Kevin Chen (2007)
 +
* Darryl Wu (2008)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2009)
 +
* Mark Sellke (2010)
 +
* Scott Wu (2011)
 +
* Chad Qian (2012)
 +
* Alec Sun (2013)
 +
* Swapnil Garg (2014)
 +
* Kevin Liu (2015)
 +
* Edward Wan (2016)
 +
* Luke Robitaille (2017, 2018)
 +
* Daniel Mai (2019)
  
 
=== National Top 12 ===
 
=== National Top 12 ===
Line 257: Line 486:
 
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)
 
* Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)
 
* Wenyu Cao (2007)
 
* Wenyu Cao (2007)
 +
* Andrew Cai (2016, 2017, 2018)
 
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)
 
* Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)
 
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)
 
* Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)
 +
* Steven Chen (2009, 2010)
 
* Andrew Chien (2003)
 
* Andrew Chien (2003)
 
* Peter Chien (2004)
 
* Peter Chien (2004)
 
* Mario Choi (2007)
 
* Mario Choi (2007)
 
* Joseph Chu (2004)
 
* Joseph Chu (2004)
 +
* Alexander Clifton (2009)
 
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)
 
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)
 +
* Calvin Deng (2009)
 
* Brian Hamrick (2006)
 
* Brian Hamrick (2006)
 +
* Frank Han (2015)
 
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)
 
* Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)
 +
* Jason Hyun (2008)
 
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 +
* Ben Kang (2016)
 
* Sam Keller (2006)
 
* Sam Keller (2006)
 
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)
 
* Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)
Line 274: Line 510:
 
* Daniel Li (2006)
 
* Daniel Li (2006)
 
* Patricia Li (2005)
 
* Patricia Li (2005)
 +
* Ray Li (2009)
 
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)
 
* Poh-Ling Loh (2000)
 +
* Brian Liu (2016)
 +
* David Lu (2008)
 
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
* Bobby Shen (2008)
+
* Graham O'Donnell (2014)
 +
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)
 
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)
 
* Elizabeth Synge (2007)
 
* Jason Trigg (2002)
 
* Jason Trigg (2002)
 
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 +
* Edward Wan (2016)
 +
* Victor Wang (2009)
 +
* Alex Wei (2016)
 +
* Eric Wei (2016)
 +
* Ben Wright (2016)
 
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)
 
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)
 
* Rolland Wu (2006)
 
* Rolland Wu (2006)
 
* Xiaoyu He (2008)
 
* Xiaoyu He (2008)
 +
* Alex Xu (2016)
 +
* David Yang (2009)
 
* Daesun Yim (2006)
 
* Daesun Yim (2006)
 
* Darren Yin (2002)
 
* Darren Yin (2002)
 +
* Justin Yu (2016)
 
* Allen Yuan (2007)
 
* Allen Yuan (2007)
 +
* Samuel Zbarsky (2008)
 
* Alex Zhai (2004)
 
* Alex Zhai (2004)
 
* Mark Zhang (2005)
 
* Mark Zhang (2005)
 +
* Alan Zhou (2009)
 +
* Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)
 +
* Eugene Chen (2010)
 +
* Lewis Chen (2010)
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2010, 2011)
 +
* Franklyn Wang (2013)
 +
*Akshaj Kadaveru (2013, 2014)
 +
*Scott Wu (2010, 2011)
 +
*Walker Kroubalkian (2015)
 +
* Reagan Choi (2017, 2018)
 +
* Daniel Yuan (2018)
 +
* Andy Xu (2013, 2015)
 +
* Samuel Wang (2018, 2019)
 +
* Karthik Vedula (2019)
 +
* Alan Kappler (2019)
 +
* Ram Goel (2019)
 +
* Suyash Pandit (2019)
 +
*Ethan Zhou (2019)
 +
* Jessica Wan (2018, 2019)
 +
* William Chen (2018, 2019)
 +
* Eric Shen (2019)
  
 
=== Masters Round Champions ===
 
=== Masters Round Champions ===
Line 296: Line 567:
 
* Kevin Chen (2007)
 
* Kevin Chen (2007)
 
* Bobby Shen (2008)
 
* Bobby Shen (2008)
 +
* Maximilian Schindler (2009)
 +
* Alex Song (2010)
  
=== National Test Champions ===
+
=== National Written Champions ===
 
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)
 
* [[Mathew Crawford]] (1990) (AoPS instructor)
 
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)
 
* Adam Hesterberg (2003)
Line 303: Line 576:
 
* Neal Wu (2006)
 
* Neal Wu (2006)
 
* Bobby Shen (2008)
 
* Bobby Shen (2008)
 +
* David Yang (2009)
 +
* Mark Sellke (2010)
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2011)
 +
* Kevin Liu (2014)
 +
* Andy Xu (2015)
 +
* Edward Wan (2016)
 +
* Luke Robitaille (2017, 2018)
 +
* Jeff Lin (2019)
 +
 +
=== National Team Champions ===
 +
* Team Virginia: Divya Garg, Brian Hamrick, Daniel Li, Jimmy Clark (2006)
 +
* Team Massachusetts: Alec Sun, James Lin, Michael Ren, Matthew Lipman (2013)
 +
* Team California: Swapnil Garg, Harry Wang, Rajiv Movva, Jeffery Li (2014)
 +
* Team Texas: Benjamin Wright, Luke Robitaille, Andrew Cai, Justin Zhou (2016)
 +
* Team Massachusetts: Max Xu, Daniel Mai, Jeff Lin, Kaylee Ji (2019)
  
 
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==
 
== Harvard-MIT Math Tournament ==
Line 318: Line 606:
  
 
== ARML ==
 
== ARML ==
 +
  
 
=== ARML winners ===
 
=== ARML winners ===
 +
* Alex Song (2009, 2011)
 +
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)
 +
* Allen Liu (2012, 2013)
 +
* Brian Reinhart (2017)
 +
* Luke Robitaille (2018)
 +
* David Chen (2019)
 +
 +
=== ARML Perfect Scorers ===
 +
* Alex Song (2011)
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2012, 2014)
 +
* David Chen (2019)
  
 
=== ARML Top 10 ===
 
=== ARML Top 10 ===
 
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 +
*Lewis Chen(2011,2012)
 +
* Benjamin Gunby (2010)
 +
* Bobby Shen (2010)
 +
* Michael Tang (2015)
 
* Seva Tchernov (2007)
 
* Seva Tchernov (2007)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)
 
* Arnav Tripathy (2007)
 +
* David Yang (2009)
 
* Daesun Yim (2008)
 
* Daesun Yim (2008)
 +
* Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)
 +
*Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)
 +
* Shyam Narayanan (2011, 2012 (Perfect Score), 2014 (Perfect Score), 2015)
 +
* Samuel Wang (2019)
 +
* Andrew Cai (2019)
 +
* Luke Robitaille (2016,2018,2019)
 +
* Daniel Zhu (2015)
 +
* Jason Lee (2015)
 +
* Colin Tang (2015)
  
 
== See also ==
 
== See also ==

Latest revision as of 22:21, 11 June 2020

This AoPS Community Awards page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the AoPS community.


IMO Participants and Medalists

This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the International Mathematical Olympiad.

Participants

  • Shyam Narayanan (2015)
  • Prafulla Susil Dhariwal(2011,2012)
  • Akashnil Dutta(2009,2010,2011)
  • Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)
  • Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Marco Avila (2006)
  • John Berman (2009)
  • Zarathustra Brady (2006)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Wenyu Cao (2009, 2011)
  • Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)
  • Elyot Grant (2005)
  • Darij Grinberg (2006)
  • Mahbubul Hasan (2005)
  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) (WOOT instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Richard Peng (2005, 2006)
  • Eric Price (2005)
  • David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)
  • Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Valentin Vornicu (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)
  • Victor Wang (2013)
  • Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)
  • Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Tigran Sloyan(2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007)
  • Marco Avila (2006)
  • Vipul Naik (2003,2004)
  • Bhargav Narayanan (2007)
  • Tigran Hakobyan (2007)
  • Carmela Lao (2009, 2010)
  • Calvin Deng (2010, 2012, 2013)
  • Allen Yuan (2010)
  • In-sung Na (2010)
  • Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)
  • Kevin Sun (2013)

Perfect Scorers

  • Le Hung Viet Bao (2003)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005)
  • Alex Zhai (2008)
  • Jeck Lim (2012)
  • Alex Song (2015)
  • Allen Liu (2016)
  • Yuan Yao (2016)
  • Junghun Ju (2016)
  • James Lin (2018)
  • Agnijo Banerjee (2018)
  • Daniel Zhu (2019)
  • Colin Tang (2019)

Gold medalists

  • Shyam Narayanan (2015)
  • Akashnil Dutta(2011)
  • Zarathustra Brady (2006)
  • Kevin Sun (2014, 2015, 2016)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Darij Grinberg (2006)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005) (WOOT instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Mark Sellke (2013, 2014)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006)
  • Eric Price (2005)
  • Yufei Zhao (2005)
  • Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)
  • Sherry Gong (2007)
  • Krishanu Sankar (2008)
  • John Berman (2009)
  • Xiaoyu He (2010, 2011)
  • Wenyu Cao (2011)
  • Prafulla Susil Dhariwal (2012)
  • Bobby Shen (2012, 2013)
  • James Tao (2013, 2014)
  • Victor Wang (2013)
  • Alex Song (2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)
  • Dongryul Kim (2012, 2013, 2014)
  • Allen Liu (2014, 2015, 2016)
  • Junghun Ju (2015, 2016)
  • Ryan Alweiss (2015)
  • Evan Chen (2014)

Silver medalists

  • Akashnil Dutta (2009,2010)
  • Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1991) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)
  • Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Richard Peng (2005)
  • David Rhee (2006)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Peng Shi (2006)
  • Arne Smeets (2004)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1989) (WOOT instructor)
  • Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhai (2006)
  • Yufei Zhao (2006)
  • Tigran Sloyan (2006,2007)
  • Vipul Naik (2003,2004)
  • Delong Meng (2009)
  • Qinxuan Pan (2009)
  • Wenyu Cao (2009)
  • Carmela Lao (2010)
  • Jafar Jafarov (2006)
  • Ali Gurel (1996)
  • Micheal Kural (2015)

Bronze medalists

  • Debdyuti Banerjee (2011)
  • Sherry Gong (2003)
  • Elyot Grant (2005)
  • Richard Peng (2006)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Valentin Vornicu (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)
  • Yufei Zhao (2004)
  • Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)
  • Tigran Hakobyan (2007)
  • Carmela Lao (2009)
  • Jafar Jafarov (2007)
  • Kevin Sun (2013)

IPhO Participants and Medalists

This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the International Physics Olympiad.

Participants

  • Sherry Gong (2006)
  • Yi Sun (2004)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006)
  • Marianna Mao (2009)
  • Anand Natarajan (2009)
  • Bowei Liu (2009)
  • Daniel Li (2010)

Gold Medalists

  • Yi Sun (2004)
  • Rahul Singh (2007)
  • Marianna Mao (2009)
  • Anand Natarajan (2009)
  • Bowei Liu (2009)
  • Daniel Li(2010)
  • Eric Schneider
  • Kevin Zhou
  • Micheal Kural (2016)

Silver Medalists

  • Sherry Gong (2006)

IOI Medalists

This list is of AoPSers who have won medals at the International Olympiad in Informatics.

Gold Medalists

  • David Benjamin (2008)
  • Brian Hamrick (2009)
  • Neal Wu (2008, 2009, 2010)
  • Wenyu Cao (2010)
  • Scott Wu (2012, 2013, 2014)
  • Andrew He (2014, 2015)
  • Benjamin Qi (2018, 2019)

Silver Medalists

  • Akashnil Dutta(2011)
  • Brian Hamrick (2008)
  • Jacob Steinhardt (2008)
  • Wenyu Cao (2009)
  • Travis Hance (2009)

Bronze Medalists

  • David Benjamin (2007)


USAMO

The following AoPSers have won the United States of America Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)

Perfect Scorers

  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1991) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Brian Lawrence (2006) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhu (2012)
  • Mitchell Lee (2012)
  • Bobby Shen (2012)
  • Allen Liu (2015, 2016)
  • Luke Robitaille (2019)

Winners

  • Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)
  • Wenyu Cao (2009)
  • Calvin Deng (2009, 2012, 2013)
  • Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)
  • Yi Han (2006)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2007)
  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) (WOOT instructor)
  • Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)
  • Haitao Mao (2007)
  • Richard Mccutchen (2006)
  • Shyam Narayanan (2015)
  • Albert Ni (2005)
  • David Patrick (1988) (AoPS instructor)
  • David Rolnick (2008) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Richard Rusczyk (1989) (AoPS founder)
  • Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)
  • Bobby Shen (2013)
  • Peng Shi (2006)
  • Jacob Steinhardt (2007)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
  • Victor Wang (2012, 2013)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1987, 1989) (WOOT instructor)
  • Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) (WOOT instructor)
  • David Yang (2009,2011,2012)
  • Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)
  • Yufei Zhao (2006)
  • David Bay Rush (2009)
  • Alex Song (2012,2013,2014,2015)
  • Evan Chen (2014)
  • James Tao (2014)
  • Scott Wu (2014)
  • Allen Liu (2014,2015,2016)
  • Ankan Bhattacharya (2016)
  • Yuan Yao (2016)
  • Micheal Kural (2015,2016)
  • Vincent Huang (2019)
  • Daniel Zhu (2019)
  • Colin Tang (2019)
  • Edward Wan (2018,2019)
  • Vincent Bian (2019)
  • Guanpeng Xu (2018,2019)

Putnam Fellows

The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate William Lowell Putnam Competition are named Putnam Fellows.

  • David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)
  • Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) (AoPS Foundation board member)
  • Brian Lawrence (2007, 2008, 2010, 2011)
  • Mitchell Lee (2012, 2013)
  • Evan O'Dorney (2011, 2012, 2013)
  • Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)
  • Mark Sellke (2014)
  • Bobby Shen (2013, 2014)
  • Jan Siwanowicz (2001)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2008)
  • Melanie Wood (2002) (WOOT instructor)
  • David Yang (2013, 2014, 2015)
  • Dongryul Kim (2016, 2018)
  • Shyam Narayanan (2018)

Siemens Competition Winners

The annual Siemens Competition (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.

  • Michael Viscardi (1st Individual, 2005)
  • Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)
  • Franklyn Wang (2nd Individual, 2017)

Intel STS Finalists

The annual Intel Science Talent Search is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.

  • Allen Liu (2016)
  • Jonathan Li (2011)
  • Evan O'Dorney (2011)
  • Philip Mocz (2008)
  • Yihe Dong (2008)
  • Qiaochu Yuan (2008)
  • Greg Brockman (2007)
  • Vincent Huang (2019)

Clay Junior Fellows

Each year since 2003, the Clay Mathematics Institute has selected 12 Junior Fellows.

  • Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)
  • Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Ameya Velingker (2005)


Perfect AIME Scores

Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)

  • Matthew Babbitt (2013)
  • David Benjamin (2006)
  • Mathew Crawford (1992) (AoPS instructor)
  • Lewis Chen (2014)
  • Calvin Deng (2011)
  • Sam Elder (2008)
  • Sandor Lehoczky (1990) (AoPS author)
  • Tedrick Leung (2006)
  • Andrew Lin (2017)
  • Tony Liu (2006)
  • Haitao Mao (2008)
  • Shyam Narayanan (2012, 2014)
  • Vinayak Kumar (2016)
  • Bobby Shen (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
  • Richard Rusczyk (1989) (AoPS founder)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1988) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alexander Whatley (2012)
  • Scott Wu (2012)
  • Guanpeng Xu (2016)
  • Joshua Lee (2017)
  • Luke Robitaille (2015, 2017, 2019)
  • Edward Wan (2018, 2019)
  • Adam Ardeishar (2019)
  • Brian Liu (2017)
  • Kevin Liu (2018)
  • Swapnil Garg (2017)
  • Benjamin Epstein (2020)
  • Jaedon Whyte (2020)
  • Sanjana Das (2020)

Perfect AMC Scores

Perfect AMC 12 Scores

The AMC 12 is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the American Mathematics Competitions.

  • Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • David Benjamin (2006)
  • Wenyu Cao (2009)
  • Lewis Chen (2014)
  • Sam Elder (2008)
  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Joel Lewis (2003)
  • Daniel Li (2009)
  • Jonathan Li (2010)
  • Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Shyam Narayanan (2015)
  • Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)
  • Graham O'Donnell (2018)
  • Brandon Zhu (2018)
  • Ajay Sharma (2004)
  • Bobby Shen (2009, 2011)
  • Matt Superdock (2009)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
  • Qiaochu Yuan (2008)
  • Alex Zhai (2007)
  • Guanpeng Xu (2016)
  • Luke Robitaille (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
  • Reagan Choi (2019)
  • Kevin Liu (2017,2018,2019)
  • Joey Heerens (2019)
  • Ben Kang (2019)
  • Ben Qi (2019)
  • Brian Liu (2019)
  • Daniel Zhu (2019)
  • Andrew Gu (2019)

Perfect AMC 10 scorers

The AMC 10 is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the American Mathematics Competitions.

  • Matthew Babbitt (2009)
  • Sergei Bernstein (2007)
  • Yifan Cao (2005)
  • Kevin Chen (2007, 2008, 2009)
  • Lewis Chen(2009)
  • Yongyi Chen (2009)
  • In Young Cho (2007)
  • Mario Choi (2007)
  • Calvin Deng (2008)
  • Billy Dorminy (2007)
  • Zhou Fan (2005)
  • Albert Gu (2007)
  • Robin He (2007)
  • Keone Hon (2005)
  • Susan Hu (2005)
  • Lyndon Ji (2008)
  • Sam Keller (2007)
  • Michael Kural (2013)
  • Vincent Le (2006)
  • Daniel Li (2007)
  • Jonathan Li (2009, 2007)
  • Kevin Li (2009)
  • Patricia Li (2005)
  • Carl Lian (2007)
  • Sam Lite (2009)
  • David Lu (2009)
  • Michael Ma (2009, 2010, 2011 in grades 3, 4, 5)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Anupa Murali (2008)
  • Shyam Narayanan (2013)
  • Graham O'Donnell (2015, 2016)
  • Edwin Peng (2013)
  • Max Rosett (2005, 2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Amrit Saxena (2009)
  • Eric Schneider (2009)
  • Maximilian Schindler (2009)
  • Bobby Shen (2009)
  • Jeffrey Shen (2008)
  • Lilly Shen (2009)
  • Richard Spence (2009)
  • Kyle Stankowski (2009)
  • Michael Tan (2009)
  • Michael Tang (2014, 2015)
  • Kevin Tian (2009)
  • Howard Tong (2005)
  • Sam Trabucco (2008)
  • Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)
  • Lawrence Wu (2009)
  • David Yang (2009)
  • Allen Yuan (2009)
  • Peijin Zhang (2009)
  • Jonathan Zhou (2007)
  • Alex Zhu (2009)
  • Alex Wei (2016)
  • Vittal Thirumalai (2017)
  • Samuel Wang (2017)
  • Jack Albright (2017, 2018)
  • Andrew Cai (2017, 2018, 2020)
  • Reagan Choi (2017, 2018)
  • Daniel Mai (2019)
  • Daniel Yuan (2017,2018)
  • Jessica Wan (2018,2019)
  • Ethan Zhou (2019)
  • Ben Epstein (2017, 2019)
  • Alvin Chen (2019)
  • William Chen (2020)
  • Samrit Grover (2020)
  • Linus Tang (2020)

Perfect AHSME Scores

The American High School Mathematics Examination (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.

Perfect USAMO Index

  • Lewis Chen (2014)
  • Samuel Elder (2009)
  • Bobby Shen (2011)
  • Gabriel Caroll (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)
  • Allen Liu (2015, 2016)
  • Guanpeng Xu (2016)
  • Swapnil Garg (2017)
  • Luke Robitaille (2019)
  • Kevin Liu (2018)
  • Adam Ardeishar (2019)

MATHCOUNTS

MathCounts is the premier middle school mathematics competition in the U.S.

National Champions

  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2003)
  • Neal Wu (2005)
  • Daesun Yim (2006)
  • Kevin Chen (2007)
  • Darryl Wu (2008)
  • Bobby Shen (2009)
  • Mark Sellke (2010)
  • Scott Wu (2011)
  • Chad Qian (2012)
  • Alec Sun (2013)
  • Swapnil Garg (2014)
  • Kevin Liu (2015)
  • Edward Wan (2016)
  • Luke Robitaille (2017, 2018)
  • Daniel Mai (2019)

National Top 12

  • Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) (WOOT instructor)
  • Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)
  • David Benjamin (2004, 2005)
  • Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)
  • Wenyu Cao (2007)
  • Andrew Cai (2016, 2017, 2018)
  • Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)
  • Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)
  • Steven Chen (2009, 2010)
  • Andrew Chien (2003)
  • Peter Chien (2004)
  • Mario Choi (2007)
  • Joseph Chu (2004)
  • Alexander Clifton (2009)
  • Mathew Crawford (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)
  • Calvin Deng (2009)
  • Brian Hamrick (2006)
  • Frank Han (2015)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)
  • Jason Hyun (2008)
  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Ben Kang (2016)
  • Sam Keller (2006)
  • Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)
  • Kiran Kota (2005)
  • Brian Lawrence (2003) (WOOT instructor)
  • Karlanna Lewis (2005)
  • Daniel Li (2006)
  • Patricia Li (2005)
  • Ray Li (2009)
  • Poh-Ling Loh (2000)
  • Brian Liu (2016)
  • David Lu (2008)
  • Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Graham O'Donnell (2014)
  • Maximilian Schindler (2009)
  • Bobby Shen (2008, 2009)
  • Elizabeth Synge (2007)
  • Jason Trigg (2002)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1985) (WOOT instructor)
  • Edward Wan (2016)
  • Victor Wang (2009)
  • Alex Wei (2016)
  • Eric Wei (2016)
  • Ben Wright (2016)
  • Neal Wu (2005, 2006)
  • Rolland Wu (2006)
  • Xiaoyu He (2008)
  • Alex Xu (2016)
  • David Yang (2009)
  • Daesun Yim (2006)
  • Darren Yin (2002)
  • Justin Yu (2016)
  • Allen Yuan (2007)
  • Samuel Zbarsky (2008)
  • Alex Zhai (2004)
  • Mark Zhang (2005)
  • Alan Zhou (2009)
  • Mark Sellke (2009, 2010)
  • Eugene Chen (2010)
  • Lewis Chen (2010)
  • Shyam Narayanan (2010, 2011)
  • Franklyn Wang (2013)
  • Akshaj Kadaveru (2013, 2014)
  • Scott Wu (2010, 2011)
  • Walker Kroubalkian (2015)
  • Reagan Choi (2017, 2018)
  • Daniel Yuan (2018)
  • Andy Xu (2013, 2015)
  • Samuel Wang (2018, 2019)
  • Karthik Vedula (2019)
  • Alan Kappler (2019)
  • Ram Goel (2019)
  • Suyash Pandit (2019)
  • Ethan Zhou (2019)
  • Jessica Wan (2018, 2019)
  • William Chen (2018, 2019)
  • Eric Shen (2019)

Masters Round Champions

  • Christopher Chang (1991)
  • Brian Lawrence (2003) (WOOT instructor)
  • Sergei Bernstein (2005)
  • Daniel Li (2006)
  • Kevin Chen (2007)
  • Bobby Shen (2008)
  • Maximilian Schindler (2009)
  • Alex Song (2010)

National Written Champions

  • Mathew Crawford (1990) (AoPS instructor)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2003)
  • Sergei Bernstein (2005)
  • Neal Wu (2006)
  • Bobby Shen (2008)
  • David Yang (2009)
  • Mark Sellke (2010)
  • Shyam Narayanan (2011)
  • Kevin Liu (2014)
  • Andy Xu (2015)
  • Edward Wan (2016)
  • Luke Robitaille (2017, 2018)
  • Jeff Lin (2019)

National Team Champions

  • Team Virginia: Divya Garg, Brian Hamrick, Daniel Li, Jimmy Clark (2006)
  • Team Massachusetts: Alec Sun, James Lin, Michael Ren, Matthew Lipman (2013)
  • Team California: Swapnil Garg, Harry Wang, Rajiv Movva, Jeffery Li (2014)
  • Team Texas: Benjamin Wright, Luke Robitaille, Andrew Cai, Justin Zhou (2016)
  • Team Massachusetts: Max Xu, Daniel Mai, Jeff Lin, Kaylee Ji (2019)

Harvard-MIT Math Tournament

The HMMT 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of WOOTers:

  • Wenyu Cao
  • Eric Chang
  • Jeremy Hahn
  • Alex Kandell
  • Adeel Khan
  • Sathish Nagappan
  • Krishanu Roy Sankar
  • Patrick Tenorio

ARML

ARML winners

  • Alex Song (2009, 2011)
  • Benjamin Gunby (2010)
  • Allen Liu (2012, 2013)
  • Brian Reinhart (2017)
  • Luke Robitaille (2018)
  • David Chen (2019)

ARML Perfect Scorers

  • Alex Song (2011)
  • Shyam Narayanan (2012, 2014)
  • David Chen (2019)

ARML Top 10

  • Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Lewis Chen(2011,2012)
  • Benjamin Gunby (2010)
  • Bobby Shen (2010)
  • Michael Tang (2015)
  • Seva Tchernov (2007)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2007)
  • David Yang (2009)
  • Daesun Yim (2008)
  • Alex Song (2009,2011,2012)
  • Bailey Wang (2009)(WOOT Grader)
  • Shyam Narayanan (2011, 2012 (Perfect Score), 2014 (Perfect Score), 2015)
  • Samuel Wang (2019)
  • Andrew Cai (2019)
  • Luke Robitaille (2016,2018,2019)
  • Daniel Zhu (2015)
  • Jason Lee (2015)
  • Colin Tang (2015)

See also

Invalid username
Login to AoPS