Difference between revisions of "AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards"

(Perfect AMC 10 Scores)
(National Top 12)
Line 217: Line 217:
 
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
 
* Jason Trigg (2002)
 
* Jason Trigg (2002)
* Arnav Tripathy (2003)
 
 
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* [[Sam Vandervelde]] (1985) ([[WOOT]] instructor)
 
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)
 
* Neal Wu (2005, 2006)

Revision as of 01:52, 5 March 2007

This AoPS Community Awards page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the AoPS community.


IMO Participants and Medalists

This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the International Mathematical Olympiad.

Participants

  • Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Marco Avila (2006)
  • Zarathustra Brady (2006)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005)
  • Elyot Grant (2005)
  • Darij Grinberg (2006)
  • Mahbubul Hasan (2005)
  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005) (WOOT instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Richard Peng (2005, 2006)
  • David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Valentin Vornicu (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)
  • Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhai (2006)
  • Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006)

Gold medalists

  • Zarathustra Brady (2006)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Darij Grinberg (2006)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005) (WOOT instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006)
  • Yufei Zhao (2005)

Silver medalists

  • Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1991) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)
  • Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Richard Peng (2005)
  • David Rhee (2006)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Peng Shi (2006)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1989) (WOOT instructor)
  • Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhai (2006)
  • Yufei Zhao (2006)
  • Tigran Sloyan(2006)

Bronze medalists

IPhO Participants and Medalists

This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the International Physics Olympiad.

Participants

  • Sherry Gong (2006)
  • Yi Sun (2004)

Gold Medalists

  • Yi Sun (2004)

Silver Medalists

  • Sherry Gong (2006)

USAMO

The following AoPSers have won the United States of America Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)

Perfect Scorers

Winners

  • Sherry Gong (2006)
  • Yi Han (2006)
  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Yakov Berchenko Kogan (2006)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006) (WOOT instructor)
  • Tedrick Leung (2006)
  • Richard Mccutchen (2006)
  • Albert Ni (2005)
  • David Patrick (1988) (AoPS instructor)
  • Richard Rusczyk (1989) (AoPS founder)
  • Peng Shi (2006)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1987, 1989) (WOOT instructor)
  • Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhai (2006)
  • Yufei Zhao (2006)

Putnam Fellows

The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate William Lowell Putnam Competition are named Putnam Fellows.

  • David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)
  • Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) (AoPS Foundation board member)
  • Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)
  • Jan Siwanowicz (2001)
  • Melanie Wood (2002) (WOOT instructor)

Siemens Competition Winners

The annual Siemens Competition (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.

  • Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)
  • Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)

Clay Junior Fellows

Each year since 2003, the Clay Mathematics Institute has selected 12 Junior Fellows.

  • Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)
  • Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Ameya Velingker (2005)


Perfect AIME Scores

Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)

Perfect AMC Scores

Perfect AMC 12 Scores

The AMC 12 is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the American Mathematics Competitions.

  • Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Joel Lewis (2003)
  • Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)
  • Ajai Sharma (2004)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006)

Perfect AMC 10 Scores

The AMC 10 is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the American Mathematics Competitions.

  • Noah Arbesfeld (2006, 2007)
  • Yifan Cao (2005)
  • Zhou Fan (2005)
  • Albert Gu (2007)
  • Keone Hon (2005)
  • Susan Hu (2005)
  • Vincent Le (2006)
  • Patricia Li (2005)
  • Carl Lian (2007)
  • Howard Tong (2005)
  • Brent Woodhouse (2006)

Perfect AHSME Scores

The American High School Mathematics Examination (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.


MATHCOUNTS

MathCounts is the premier middle school mathematics competition in the U.S.

National Champions

  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2003)
  • Neal Wu (2005)
  • Daesun Yim (2006)

National Top 12

  • Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) (WOOT instructor)
  • Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)
  • David Benjamin (2004, 2005)
  • Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)
  • Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)
  • Andrew Chien (2003)
  • Peter Chien (2004)
  • Joseph Chu (2004)
  • Mathew Crawford (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)
  • Brian Hamrick (2006)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)
  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Sam Keller (2006)
  • Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)
  • Kiran Kota (2005)
  • Brian Lawrence (2003) (WOOT instructor)
  • Karlanna Lewis (2005)
  • Daniel Li (2006)
  • Patricia Li (2005)
  • Poh-Ling Loh (2000)
  • Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Jason Trigg (2002)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1985) (WOOT instructor)
  • Neal Wu (2005, 2006)
  • Rolland Wu (2006)
  • Daesun Yim (2006)
  • Darren Yin (2002)
  • Alex Zhai (2004)
  • Mark Zhang (2005)

Masters Round Champions

  • Christopher Chang (1991)
  • Brian Lawrence (2003) (WOOT instructor)
  • Sergei Bernstein (2005)
  • Daniel Li (2006)

National Test Champions

  • Mathew Crawford (1990) (AoPS instructor)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2003)
  • Sergei Bernstein (2005)
  • Neal Wu (2006)

Word Power Challenge

The Reader's Digest National Word Power Challenge tests vocabularies of middle school students. The following members of the AoPS community were scholarship winners at the national contest:

  • Billy Dorminy (2005) 2nd place
  • Joe Shepherd (2006) 1st place

National Vocabulary Championship

The National Vocabulary Championship is a multi-stage vocabulary contest for high school students. The following are students who have made it to the National level:

  • Billy Dorminy (2007)
  • Joe Shepherd (2007)

See also

Invalid username
Login to AoPS