Difference between revisions of "AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards"

(Perfect AMC 8 scorers)
(Perfect AMC 8 scorers: way too many aopsers get perfect amc 8 scores to maintain this list)
Line 234: Line 234:
 
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)
 
* Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)
 
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)
 
* Jonathan Zhou (2007)
 
==Perfect AMC 8 scorers==
 
The [[AMC 8]] is a challenging examination for students in grades 8 and below administered by the [[American Mathematics Competitions]].
 
*David Yang (2007, 2008)
 
*Yongyi Chen (2007)
 
*Meena Boppana (2007)
 
*Kevin Tian (2007)
 
*Bobby Shen (2006, 2007)
 
*Bob Liang (2006, 2008)
 
*Scott Wu (2006)
 
*Carl Lian (2006)
 
*Mario Choi (2006)
 
*Schuyler Smith (2006)
 
*Matthew Babbitt (2007)
 
*Kevin Chen (2004, 2005, 2006)
 
*Max Schindler (2007)
 
*Alexander Katz (2008)
 
*Runpeng Liu (2008)
 
 
  
 
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===
 
=== Perfect AHSME Scores ===

Revision as of 22:26, 20 February 2009

This AoPS Community Awards page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the AoPS community.


IMO Participants and Medalists

This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the International Mathematical Olympiad.

Participants

  • Alex Zhai (2008)
  • Krishanu Roy Sankar (2008)
  • Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Marco Avila (2006)
  • Zarathustra Brady (2006)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Sherry Gong (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007)
  • Elyot Grant (2005)
  • Darij Grinberg (2006)
  • Mahbubul Hasan (2005)
  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005, 2007) (WOOT instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Richard Peng (2005, 2006)
  • Eric Price (2005)
  • David Rhee (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Peng Shi (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Arne Smeets (2003, 2004)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Valentin Vornicu (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)
  • Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhai (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)
  • Yufei Zhao (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • Tigran Sloyan(2003,2004,2005,2006,2007)
  • Marco Avila (2006)
  • Vipul Naik (2003,2004)
  • Bhargav Narayanan (2007)
  • Tigran Hakobyan (2007)

Perfect Scorers

  • Brian Lawrence (2005)
  • Alex Zhai (2008)

Gold medalists

  • Zarathustra Brady (2006)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Darij Grinberg (2006)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1992) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005) (WOOT instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006)
  • Eric Price (2005)
  • Yufei Zhao (2005)
  • Alex Zhai (2007, 2008)
  • Sherry Gong (2007)
  • Krishanu Sankar (2008)

Silver medalists

  • Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Sherry Gong (2004, 2005)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1991) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Viktoriya Krakovna (2006)
  • Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Richard Peng (2005)
  • David Rhee (2006)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Peng Shi (2006)
  • Arne Smeets (2004)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1989) (WOOT instructor)
  • Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhai (2006)
  • Yufei Zhao (2006)
  • Tigran Sloyan(2006,2007)
  • Vipul Naik (2003,2004)

Bronze medalists

  • Sherry Gong (2003)
  • Elyot Grant (2005)
  • Richard Peng (2006)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Valentin Vornicu (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)
  • Yufei Zhao (2004)
  • Tigran Sloyan(2004;2005)
  • Tigran Hakobyan (2007)

IPhO Participants and Medalists

This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the International Physics Olympiad.

Participants

  • Sherry Gong (2006)
  • Yi Sun (2004)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006)

Gold Medalists

  • Yi Sun (2004)
  • Rahul Singh (2007)

Silver Medalists

  • Sherry Gong (2006)

USAMO

The following AoPSers have won the United States of America Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO). (Note that the definition of "winner" has changed over the years -- currently it is the top 12 scores on the USAMO, but in the past it has been the top 6 or top 8 scores.)

Perfect Scorers

Winners

  • Yakov Berchenko-Kogan (2006)
  • Sherry Gong (2006, 2007)
  • Yi Han (2006)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2007)
  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1990, 1991, 1992) (Art of Problem Solving Foundation board member)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006, 2007) (WOOT instructor)
  • Tedrick Leung (2006, 2007)
  • Haitao Mao (2007)
  • Richard Mccutchen (2006)
  • Albert Ni (2005)
  • David Patrick (1988) (AoPS instructor)
  • Richard Rusczyk (1989) (AoPS founder)
  • Krishanu Sankar (2007,2008)
  • Peng Shi (2006)
  • Jacob Steinhardt (2007)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1987, 1989) (WOOT instructor)
  • Melanie Wood (1998, 1999) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhai (2006, 2007,2008)
  • Yufei Zhao (2006)

Putnam Fellows

The top 5 students (including ties) on the collegiate William Lowell Putnam Competition are named Putnam Fellows.

  • David Ash (1981, 1982, 1983)
  • Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) (AoPS Foundation board member)
  • Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alexander Schwartz (2000, 2002)
  • Jan Siwanowicz (2001)
  • Melanie Wood (2002) (WOOT instructor)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2008)
  • Brian Lawrence (2008)

Siemens Competition Winners

The annual Siemens Competition (formerly Siemens-Westinghouse) is a scientific research competition.

  • Michael Viscardi (1st Individual,2005)
  • Lucia Mocz (2nd Team, 2006)

Intel STS Finalists

The annual Intel Science Talent Search is a science competition seeking to find and reward the most scientifically accomplished seniors.

  • Philip Mocz (2008)
  • Yihe Dong (2008)
  • Qiaochu Yuan (2008)
  • Greg Brockman (2007)

Clay Junior Fellows

Each year since 2003, the Clay Mathematics Institute has selected 12 Junior Fellows.

  • Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)
  • Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Ameya Velingker (2005)


Perfect AIME Scores

Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)

Perfect AMC Scores

Perfect AMC 12 Scores

The AMC 12 is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the American Mathematics Competitions.

  • David Benjamin (2006)
  • Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Sam Elder (2008)
  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Joel Lewis (2003)
  • Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)
  • Ajay Sharma (2004)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006, 2007)
  • Alex Zhai (2007)
  • Qiaochu Yuan (2008)

Perfect AMC 10 scorers

The AMC 10 is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the American Mathematics Competitions.

  • Sergei Bernstein (2007)
  • Yifan Cao (2005)
  • Kevin Chen (2007, 2008)
  • In Young Cho (2007)
  • Mario Choi (2007)
  • Calvin Deng (2008)
  • Billy Dorminy (2007)
  • Zhou Fan (2005)
  • Albert Gu (2007)
  • Robin He (2007)
  • Keone Hon (2005)
  • Susan Hu (2005)
  • Lyndon Ji (2008)
  • Sam Keller (2007)
  • Vincent Le (2006)
  • Daniel Li (2007)
  • Johnny Li (2007)
  • Patricia Li (2005)
  • Carl Lian (2007)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Anupa Murali (2008)
  • Jeffrey Shen (2008)
  • Howard Tong (2005)
  • Sam Trabucco (2008)
  • Brent Woodhouse (2006, 2007)
  • Jonathan Zhou (2007)

Perfect AHSME Scores

The American High School Mathematics Examination (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.

MATHCOUNTS

MathCounts is the premier middle school mathematics competition in the U.S.

National Champions

  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS instructor)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2003)
  • Neal Wu (2005)
  • Daesun Yim (2006)
  • Kevin Chen (2007)

National Top 12

  • Ashley Reiter Ahlin (1987) (WOOT instructor)
  • Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)
  • David Benjamin (2004, 2005)
  • Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)
  • Wenyu Cao (2007)
  • Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)
  • Kevin Chen (2006, 2007)
  • Andrew Chien (2003)
  • Peter Chien (2004)
  • Mario Choi (2007)
  • Joseph Chu (2004)
  • Mathew Crawford (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)
  • Brian Hamrick (2006)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)
  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Sam Keller (2006)
  • Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)
  • Kiran Kota (2005)
  • Brian Lawrence (2003) (WOOT instructor)
  • Karlanna Lewis (2005)
  • Daniel Li (2006)
  • Patricia Li (2005)
  • Poh-Ling Loh (2000)
  • Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Bobby Shen (2008)
  • Elizabeth Synge (2007)
  • Jason Trigg (2002)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1985) (WOOT instructor)
  • Neal Wu (2005, 2006)
  • Rolland Wu (2006)
  • Xiaoyu He (2008)
  • Daesun Yim (2006)
  • Darren Yin (2002)
  • Allen Yuan (2007)
  • Alex Zhai (2004)
  • Mark Zhang (2005)

Masters Round Champions

  • Christopher Chang (1991)
  • Brian Lawrence (2003) (WOOT instructor)
  • Sergei Bernstein (2005)
  • Daniel Li (2006)
  • Kevin Chen (2007)
  • Bobby Shen (2008)

National Test Champions

  • Mathew Crawford (1990) (AoPS instructor)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2003)
  • Sergei Bernstein (2005)
  • Neal Wu (2006)
  • Bobby Shen (2008)

Harvard-MIT Math Tournament

The HMMT 2007 winning team, the "WOOTlings", consisted entirely of WOOTers:

  • Wenyu Cao
  • Eric Chang
  • Jeremy Hahn
  • Alex Kandell
  • Adeel Khan
  • Sathish Nagappan
  • Krishanu Roy Sankar
  • Patrick Tenorio

ARML

ARML winners

ARML Top 10

  • Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Seva Tchernov (2007)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2007)
  • Daesun Yim (2008)

See also

Invalid username
Login to AoPS