AoPS Wiki:AoPS Community Awards

Revision as of 00:07, 27 June 2006 by Mysmartmouth (talk | contribs) (Perfect AMC 8 Scores)

This AoPS Community Awards page is a celebration of the accomplishments of members of the AoPS community.


IMO Participants and Medalists

This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the International Mathematical Olympiad.

Participants

  • Zachary Abel (2006) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Sherry Gong (2003, 2004, 2005)
  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Valentin Vornicu (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)

Gold medalists

  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005) (WOOT instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)

Silver medalists

  • Sherry Gong (2005)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1989) (WOOT instructor)

Bronze medalists

  • Sherry Gong (2004)
  • Naoki Sato (AoPS instructor)
  • Valentin Vornicu (AoPS/MathLinks webmaster)


IPhO Participants and Medalists

This is a list of members of the AoPS community who have competed for their country at the International Physics Olympiad.

Participants

  • Sherry Gong (2006)
  • Yi Sun (2004)

Gold Medalists

  • Yi Sun (2004)


USAMO

The following AoPSers have won the United States of America Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO):

Perfect Scorers

  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Brian Lawrence (2006) (WOOT instructor)

Winners

  • Sherry Gong (2006)
  • Yi Han (2006)
  • Daniel Kane (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Yakov Berchenko Kogan (2006)
  • Brian Lawrence (2005, 2006) (WOOT instructor)
  • Tedrick Leung (2006)
  • Richard Mccutchen (2006)
  • David Patrick (1988) (AoPS instructor)
  • Richard Rusczyk (1989) (AoPS founder)
  • Peng Shi (2006)
  • Yi Sun (2006)
  • Arnav Tripathy (2006)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1987, 1989) (WOOT instructor)
  • Alex Zhai (2006)
  • Yufei Zhao (2006)


Putnam Fellows

The top 5 students on the collegiate Putnam Exam are named Putnam Fellows.

  • Daniel Kane (2003, 2004, 2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (1994, 1995, 1996) (AoPS Foundation board member)
  • Matthew Ince (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)


Siemens Competition Winners

  • Michael Viscardi (2005)


Clay Junior Fellows

Each year since 2003, the Clay Mathematics Institute has selected 12 Junior Fellows.

  • Thomas Belulovich (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Atoshi Chowdhury (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Robert Cordwell (2005)
  • Eve Drucker (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Matthew Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Nate Ince (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Hyun Soo Kim (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Raju Krishnamoorthy (2005)
  • Alison Miller (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Brian Rice (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Dmitry Taubinski (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Ameya Velingker (2005)



Perfect AIME Scores

Very few students have ever achieved a perfect score on the American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)

  • Mathew Crawford (1992) (AoPS instructor)
  • Sandor Lehoczky (1990) (AoPS author)
  • Tedrick Leung (2006)
  • Richard Rusczyk (1989) (AoPS founder)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1988) (WOOT instructor)

Perfect AMC Scores

Perfect AMC 12 Scores

The AMC 12 is a challenging examination for students in grades 12 and below administered by the American Mathematics Competitions.

  • Zachary Abel (2005) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Joel Lewis (2003)
  • Jonathan Lowd (2003) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Thomas Mildorf (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Alison Miller (2004) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Albert Ni (2003) (AoPS instructor)
  • Ajai Sharma (2004)

Perfect AMC 10 Scores

The AMC 10 is a challenging examination for students in grades 10 and below administered by the American Mathematics Competitions.

  • Yifan Cao (2005)
  • Zhou Fan (2005)
  • Keone Hon (2005)
  • Susan Hu (2005)
  • Vincent Le (2006)
  • Patricia Li (2005)
  • Howard Tong (2005)

Perfect AMC 8 Scores

The AMC 8 is a challenging examination for students in grades 8 and below administered by the American Mathematics Competitions.

  • Ian Taylor (2005)
  • Neal Wu (2005, 2006)

Perfect AHSME Scores

The American High School Mathematics Examination (AHSME) was the predecessor of the AMC 12.

  • Christopher Chang (1994, 1995, 1996)
  • Mathew Crawford (1994, 1995) (AoPS instructor)
  • David Patrick (1988) (AoPS instructor)

MATHCOUNTS

MathCounts is the premier middle school mathematics competition in the U.S.

National Champions

  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2003)
  • Neal Wu (2005)
  • Daesun Yim (2006)

National Top 12

  • Andrew Ardito (2005, 2006)
  • David Benjamin (2004, 2005)
  • Nathan Benjamin (2005, 2006)
  • Christopher Chang (1991, 1992)
  • Andrew Chien (2003)
  • Peter Chien (2004)
  • Joseph Chu (2004)
  • Mathew Crawford (1990, 1991) (AoPS instructor)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2002, 2003)
  • Ruozhou (Joe) Jia (2000) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Sam Keller (2006)
  • Shaunak Kishore (2003, 2004)
  • Kiran Kota (2005)
  • Brian Lawrence (2003) (WOOT instructor)
  • Karlanna Lewis (2005)
  • Daniel Li (2006)
  • Patricia Li (2005)
  • Albert Ni (2002) (AoPS assistant instructor)
  • Jason Trigg (2002)
  • Sam Vandervelde (1985) (WOOT instructor)
  • Neal Wu (2005, 2006)
  • Rolland Wu (2006)
  • Daesun Yim (2006)
  • Darren Yin (2002)
  • Mark Zhang (2005)

Masters Round Champions

  • Christopher Chang (1991)
  • Brian Lawrence (2003) (WOOT instructor)
  • Daniel Li (2006)

National Test Champions

  • Mathew Crawford (1990) (AoPS instructor)
  • Adam Hesterberg (2003)
  • Neal Wu (2006)

National Team Champions

Word Power Challenge

The Reader's Digest National Word Power Challenge tests vocabularies of middle school students. The following members of the AoPS community were scholarship winners at the national contest:

  • Billy Dorminy (2005) 2nd place
  • Joe Shepherd (2006) 1st place


See also

Invalid username
Login to AoPS