Difference between revisions of "Illinois Mathcounts"

(State Countdown Winners)
 
(71 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Illinois Mathcounts is one of the state competitions held for Mathcounts. Each year the state of Illinois sends its top four scorers in the state competition held every year in March at the Holiday Inn in Matteson. Countdown is unofficial, so separate awards are rewarded for countdown winners. The state team is picked solely based on written round scores.
+
Illinois Mathcounts is one of the state competitions held for Mathcounts. Each year the state of Illinois sends its top four scorers in the state competition held every year in March at the Sheraton hotel in Lisle(in 2020 due to unknown reasons it was at Joliet Junior College) to the National Mathcounts Competition. Countdown is unofficial, so separate awards are rewarded for countdown winners. The state team is picked solely based on written round scores. Ties are broken using the Mathcounts tiebreaker process, and then the tiebreaker round (if necessary).  
  
 
== National Team Awards and Placement ==
 
== National Team Awards and Placement ==
 +
* 2019 - 15th
 +
* 2018 - 13th
 +
* 2017 - 6th
 +
* 2016 - 15th
 +
* 2015 - 17th
 +
* 2014 - 11th
 +
* 2013 - 10th
 +
* 2012 - 2nd
 +
* 2011 - 5th
 +
* 2010 - 2nd
 +
* 2009 - 15th
 +
* 2008 - 13th
 +
* 2006 - 5th
 +
* 2004 - 1st
 +
* 2003 - 4th
  
* 2009 15th
+
== IL State Team Champions ==
* 2008 13th
+
* 2022 - Daniel Wright Junior High School
* 2006 5th
+
* 2021 - No team competitions
* 2004 1st
+
* 2020 - Edison Regional Gifted Center*
 +
* 2019 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle/University of Chicago Lab School, Chicago (tied)
 +
* 2018 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2017 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2016 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2015 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2014 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2013 - University of Chicago Lab School, Chicago
 +
* 2012 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2011 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2010 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2009 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2008 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
 +
* 2007 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 +
* 2006 - Percy Julian Middle School
 +
* 2004 - Liberty Middle School, Edwardsville
 +
* 2003 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
 +
 
 +
*The 2020 State Competition marks the first time that a Chicago Public School has won in recent history.
 +
 
 +
== IL State Team Members (National Written Place, CD place if known) ==
 +
* 2022 - Victor Chen, Christopher Sakaliyski, Dou Lai, Jonathan He
 +
 
 +
* 2021 - Nathaniel Maydanchik (12th), Andrew Bukowski, Angela Ho, Victor Chen (51st)
 +
 
 +
* 2020 - Krishna Pothapragada, Wilbert Chu, Joshua Studee, Michael Budd, Coach:  Brandon Strawn
 +
 
 +
* 2019 - Krishna Pothapragada, Nathaniel Maydanchik, Jeffrey Chen (17th), Nathan Ma, Coaches: Vikki Williams and Karen Ge (assistant coach)
 +
 
 +
* 2018 - Nathra Ramrajvel, Henry Xie, Kevin Cheng, Grant Zhang, Coach: Nicholas Titus
 +
 
 +
* 2017 - Geoffrey Wu (2nd (on written), Q), Holden Mui (13th), Abhinav Goel (50th), Colin Yao (68th), Coach: Nicholas Titus
 +
 
 +
* 2016 - Kinllen Peng (44th), Jesse Yang (35th), Geoffrey Wu (58th), Ronan Soni, Coach: Nicholas Titus
 +
 
 +
* 2015 - Karen Ge (33rd), Allen Chen, Roshni Padhi, Matthew Cho, Coach: Nicholas Titus
 +
 
 +
* 2014 - Nicholas Sun (2nd (on written), Q), Elbert Du (13th), Allen Chen (48th), Haoyang Yu, Coach: Nicholas Titus
 +
 
 +
* 2013 - Nicholas Sun , Elbert Du , Samuel Guo,  Vivian Auduong, Coach: Chris Freeman
 +
 
 +
* 2012 - Kevin Sun , Jung Hwang , Savasva Raghuvanshi,  Brice Wang, Coach: Suzanne Croco
 +
 
 +
* 2011 - Kevin Sun (3rd), Brice Wang (46th), Emily Mu, Hyun Woo Yim, Coach: Suzanne Croco
 +
 
 +
* 2010- Ravi Jagadeesan (21st), James Tao (13th), Kevin He, Kevin Sun (28th), Coach: Suzanne Croco
 +
 
 +
* 2009 - Megan Chen (20th), Patrick Liscio, James Tao, David Wang, Coaches: Krishnaiah Revuluri , Marianne Schultz (assistant coach), Ana Kamath (assistant coach) (3 coaches from Plum Grove Junior High School, subbed for Suzanne Croco of Kennedy Junior High School)
 +
 
 +
* 2008 - Joshua Dement (15th), Adam Kalinich (48th), Ravi Jagadeesan (53rd), John Park, Coach: Kris Laska
  
== IL State Team Champions ==
+
* 2007 - Kevin Hu, Peter Bang, Zachary Levine, Margaret Coad, Coach: Suzanne Croco
  
* 2009 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle, Coach Suzanne Croco
+
* 2006 - Arjun Puranik (12th), Evangelie Zachos (?th but in top 57), Katherine Rudolph, Christopher Adams, Coach: Sharon Gunnell
* 2008 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove, Coach Kris Laska
 
* 2007 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle, Coach Suzanne Croco
 
* 2006 - Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows, Coach Krish Revuluri (?)
 
  
== IL State Team Members and Written Place (CD place if unknown) ==
+
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai (5th), Zach Nahlik (14th), Jennifer Iglesias (37th), Coach: Steven Ondes
  
* 2009- Megan Chen (20th place, Wood Oaks Junior High School, Northbrook), Patrick Liscio (Lincoln Junior High School, Skokie), James Tao (Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows), David Wang (Hinsdale Middle School, Hinsdale), Coaches: Krish Revuluri (Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows)(subbed for Suzanne Croco), Marianne Schultz (assistant coach), Ana Kamath (assistant coach). Both assistant coaches were from Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows.
+
* 2002 - Albert Ni (1st)
  
* 2008- Joshua Dement (15th place, Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle), Adam Kalinich (48th place, Hadley Junior High School, Glen Ellyn), Ravi Jagadeesan (53rd place, Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove), John Park (Woodlawn Middle School, ???), Coach: Kris Laska (Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove)
+
* 2000 - Ruozhou Jia (1st)
  
* 2007 - Kevin Hu (Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle), Peter Bang (Marie Murphy School, ???), Zachary Levine (Quest Academy, Palatine), Margaret Coad (Choice Home School, ???), Coach: Suzanne Croco (Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle)
+
* 1994 - William Engel (1st)
  
* 2006 - Arjun Puranik (12th place, Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows), Evangelie Zachos (???th place, ??? school, ???), Katherine Rudolph (Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle), ???, Coach: Krish Revuluri (?)
+
* 1988 - Andrew Schultz (1st)
  
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st place, Wheaton), Alex Zhai (6th place, University Laboratory High School, Urbana/Champaign), Jennifer Iglesias (Jefferson Middle School, Aurora) , Zach Nahlik (Liberty Middle School, Glen Carbon), Coach: (Steven Ondes, Liberty Middle School, Staunton)
+
==National Countdown Round==
 +
* 2017 - Geoffrey Wu (Q, 5th)
  
==Countdown Round==
+
* 2011 - Kevin Sun: Q (3rd)
  
* 2006 - Arjun Puranik: P (12th place, Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows)
+
* 2006 - Arjun Puranik: P (12th)
  
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st place, Wheaton), Alex Zhai: P (6th place, University Laboratory High School, Urbana/Champaign)
+
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai: P (5th)
  
 
* 2003- Gregory Gauthier (7th place)
 
* 2003- Gregory Gauthier (7th place)
 +
 +
* 2002 - Albert Ni (1st)
 +
 +
* 2000 - Ruozhou Jia (1st)
 +
 +
* 1994 - William Engel (1st)
 +
 +
* 1988 - Andrew Schultz (1st)
  
 
==Masters Round==
 
==Masters Round==
 +
 +
* 2011 - Kevin Sun
  
 
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (participated AND won, also won written and countdown altogether)
 
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (participated AND won, also won written and countdown altogether)
  
 
==State Countdown Winners==
 
==State Countdown Winners==
 +
* 2022 - Aren Emrikian*
 +
 +
* 2020 - Krishna Pothapragada
 +
 +
* 2019 - Benjamin Chen
 +
 +
* 2018 - Nathra Ramrajvel
 +
 +
* 2010 - Kevin He
 +
 +
* 2009 - Eric Lullo, Ravi Jagadeesan, Megan Chen, Thomas Wu
 +
 +
* 2008 - Adam Kalinich, Ravi Jagadeesan, Joshua DeMent, Kyle Redden
 +
 +
* 2007 - Peter Bang
  
* 2009 - Eric Lullo, Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
+
* In 2022, instead of the usual 16-player Countdown Round, the top 10 individuals all played in a single best-out-of-20 round to determine the Countdown winner.
    2nd place - Ravi Jagadeesan, Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
 
    3rd place - Megan Chen, Wood Oaks Junior High School
 
* 2008 - Adam Kalinich, Hadley Junior High School, Glen Ellyn
 
    2nd place - Ravi Jagadeesan, Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
 
    3rd place - Joshua DeMent, Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 
* 2007 - Peter Bang, Marie Murphy School, ???
 

Latest revision as of 23:59, 5 March 2022

Illinois Mathcounts is one of the state competitions held for Mathcounts. Each year the state of Illinois sends its top four scorers in the state competition held every year in March at the Sheraton hotel in Lisle(in 2020 due to unknown reasons it was at Joliet Junior College) to the National Mathcounts Competition. Countdown is unofficial, so separate awards are rewarded for countdown winners. The state team is picked solely based on written round scores. Ties are broken using the Mathcounts tiebreaker process, and then the tiebreaker round (if necessary).

National Team Awards and Placement

  • 2019 - 15th
  • 2018 - 13th
  • 2017 - 6th
  • 2016 - 15th
  • 2015 - 17th
  • 2014 - 11th
  • 2013 - 10th
  • 2012 - 2nd
  • 2011 - 5th
  • 2010 - 2nd
  • 2009 - 15th
  • 2008 - 13th
  • 2006 - 5th
  • 2004 - 1st
  • 2003 - 4th

IL State Team Champions

  • 2022 - Daniel Wright Junior High School
  • 2021 - No team competitions
  • 2020 - Edison Regional Gifted Center*
  • 2019 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle/University of Chicago Lab School, Chicago (tied)
  • 2018 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2017 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2016 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2015 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2014 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2013 - University of Chicago Lab School, Chicago
  • 2012 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2011 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2010 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2009 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2008 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
  • 2007 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2006 - Percy Julian Middle School
  • 2004 - Liberty Middle School, Edwardsville
  • 2003 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
*The 2020 State Competition marks the first time that a Chicago Public School has won in recent history.

IL State Team Members (National Written Place, CD place if known)

  • 2022 - Victor Chen, Christopher Sakaliyski, Dou Lai, Jonathan He
  • 2021 - Nathaniel Maydanchik (12th), Andrew Bukowski, Angela Ho, Victor Chen (51st)
  • 2020 - Krishna Pothapragada, Wilbert Chu, Joshua Studee, Michael Budd, Coach: Brandon Strawn
  • 2019 - Krishna Pothapragada, Nathaniel Maydanchik, Jeffrey Chen (17th), Nathan Ma, Coaches: Vikki Williams and Karen Ge (assistant coach)
  • 2018 - Nathra Ramrajvel, Henry Xie, Kevin Cheng, Grant Zhang, Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2017 - Geoffrey Wu (2nd (on written), Q), Holden Mui (13th), Abhinav Goel (50th), Colin Yao (68th), Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2016 - Kinllen Peng (44th), Jesse Yang (35th), Geoffrey Wu (58th), Ronan Soni, Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2015 - Karen Ge (33rd), Allen Chen, Roshni Padhi, Matthew Cho, Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2014 - Nicholas Sun (2nd (on written), Q), Elbert Du (13th), Allen Chen (48th), Haoyang Yu, Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2013 - Nicholas Sun , Elbert Du , Samuel Guo, Vivian Auduong, Coach: Chris Freeman
  • 2012 - Kevin Sun , Jung Hwang , Savasva Raghuvanshi, Brice Wang, Coach: Suzanne Croco
  • 2011 - Kevin Sun (3rd), Brice Wang (46th), Emily Mu, Hyun Woo Yim, Coach: Suzanne Croco
  • 2010- Ravi Jagadeesan (21st), James Tao (13th), Kevin He, Kevin Sun (28th), Coach: Suzanne Croco
  • 2009 - Megan Chen (20th), Patrick Liscio, James Tao, David Wang, Coaches: Krishnaiah Revuluri , Marianne Schultz (assistant coach), Ana Kamath (assistant coach) (3 coaches from Plum Grove Junior High School, subbed for Suzanne Croco of Kennedy Junior High School)
  • 2008 - Joshua Dement (15th), Adam Kalinich (48th), Ravi Jagadeesan (53rd), John Park, Coach: Kris Laska
  • 2007 - Kevin Hu, Peter Bang, Zachary Levine, Margaret Coad, Coach: Suzanne Croco
  • 2006 - Arjun Puranik (12th), Evangelie Zachos (?th but in top 57), Katherine Rudolph, Christopher Adams, Coach: Sharon Gunnell
  • 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai (5th), Zach Nahlik (14th), Jennifer Iglesias (37th), Coach: Steven Ondes
  • 2002 - Albert Ni (1st)
  • 2000 - Ruozhou Jia (1st)
  • 1994 - William Engel (1st)
  • 1988 - Andrew Schultz (1st)

National Countdown Round

  • 2017 - Geoffrey Wu (Q, 5th)
  • 2011 - Kevin Sun: Q (3rd)
  • 2006 - Arjun Puranik: P (12th)
  • 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai: P (5th)
  • 2003- Gregory Gauthier (7th place)
  • 2002 - Albert Ni (1st)
  • 2000 - Ruozhou Jia (1st)
  • 1994 - William Engel (1st)
  • 1988 - Andrew Schultz (1st)

Masters Round

  • 2011 - Kevin Sun
  • 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (participated AND won, also won written and countdown altogether)

State Countdown Winners

  • 2022 - Aren Emrikian*
  • 2020 - Krishna Pothapragada
  • 2019 - Benjamin Chen
  • 2018 - Nathra Ramrajvel
  • 2010 - Kevin He
  • 2009 - Eric Lullo, Ravi Jagadeesan, Megan Chen, Thomas Wu
  • 2008 - Adam Kalinich, Ravi Jagadeesan, Joshua DeMent, Kyle Redden
  • 2007 - Peter Bang
* In 2022, instead of the usual 16-player Countdown Round, the top 10 individuals all played in a single best-out-of-20 round to determine the Countdown winner.
Invalid username
Login to AoPS