Difference between revisions of "Missouri Mathcounts"

(MO State Team Members and Written Place (CD place if unknown))
(MO State Team Members and Written Place (CD place if unknown))
 
(No difference)

Latest revision as of 23:14, 14 May 2021

Missouri's Mathcounts performance at nationals can be described as spastic. Reaching a high of 2nd, with a people coming in second or making the semifinals of the countdown, to team places in the late 20s, Missouri has an equal shot of coming in first or tenth (or more likely, 20th :/).

National Team Awards and Placement

  • 2019 25th
  • 2018 10th
  • 2017 18th
  • 2015 18th
  • 2014 24th
  • 2013 20th
  • 2012 16th
  • 2011 15th
  • 2010 18th
  • 2009 2nd
  • 2008 8th
  • 2005 7th
  • 2003 2nd
  • 2000 14th

MO State Team Champions

  • 2021 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis
  • 2020 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis
  • 2019 - Parkway West Middle School, Chesterfield
  • 2018 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis (all 4 students from Ladue)
  • 2017 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis
  • 2016 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis
  • 2015 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis
  • 2014 - Crestview Middle School, Ballwin
  • 2013 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis
  • 2012 - West Jr. High School, Columbia
  • 2011 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis
  • 2010 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis (all 4 students from the same school, again)
  • 2009 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis (all 4 students on 2009's national team were from this school, the first time in this state's history)
  • 2008 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis
  • 2007 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis
  • 2006 - West Jr. High School, Columbia
  • 2005 - West Jr. High School, Columbia
  • 2004 - West Jr. High School, Columbia
  • 2003 - Smithton Middle School, Columbia
  • 2002 - Ladue Middle School, St. Louis

MO State Team Members and Written Place (CD place if unknown)

  • 2021 - Aaron Lin, Lucas Zhang, Alex Wang, Anthony Zhao, Coach: Hannah Shayer-McLeod
  • 2019 - Nicole Li, Alex Chen, Wilson Gao, Yuvan Chali, Coach: Sara Eller
  • 2018 - William Bender, Anthony Wang, Nicole Li, Samuel Chen, Coach: Paul Turney
  • 2017 - Stephen Jiang, Anthony Wang, Jason Ding, Sri Jaladi, Coach: Paul Turney
  • 2016 - William Bender, Bhavya Perma, Rohan Bansal, Jeremy Ouyang, Coach: Nancy Chambers
  • 2015 - Lenny Chen (49), Kevin Jiang, Moses Schindler (54), Jason Zhou, Coach: Nancy Chambers
  • 2014 - Alan Peng (12), Eric Chien, Alex Donovan, Lenny Chen (99), Coach: Kelley Garbero
  • 2013 - Alan Peng (29), Nathan Soedjak, Stephanie Zhang, Ryan Soedjak, Coach: Chris Hysong
  • 2012 - Spencer Chen (35), Rachel Zhang (42), Hannah Chen (?), Victoria Yi (?), Coach: Chris Hysong
  • 2011- Yang Liu (4), Amanda Cao (68), Michael Huang (87), Spencer Chen (109), Coach : Joe Kleine
  • 2010- Yang Liu (24), Jialin Ding (46), Enze Chen (47), Stella Schindler (54), Coach: Joe Kleine
  • 2009- Maximilian Schindler (2), Victor Wang (7), Runpeng Liu (23), Stella Schindler, Coaches: Paul Turney, Joe Kleine (assistant coach)
  • 2008- Runpeng Liu (16), Skyler Wright (42), Maximilian Schindler, Katie Zhang, Coach: Paul Turney
  • 2007 - Michael Zhao (10), Samuel Lite, Owen Hill, Shuyang Li, Coach: Mike Rowson (subbed for Paul Turney)
  • 2006 - George Yu (11), Amadeus Zhu, Michael Zhao, Owen Hill, Coach: Mike Rowson
  • 2005 - Jack Chen, Mike Jin (8), Tom Morrell, George Yu, Coach: Mike Rowson
  • 2004 - Mike Jin, Andrew Liu, Daniel Ni, Kevin Zhang, Coach: Mike Rowson
  • 2003- Mario DiDonna (3), Kevin Zhang, Mike Jin, Jacob Bayer, Coach: Dorina Mitrea
  • 2002 - Mario DiDonna, Gerardo Flores, Timothy Kim, William Gilbert, Coach: Theresa Barry


  • 2000 - Taige Hou (36), Daniel Berry (47), ???, ???, Coach: ???

2018 State Tournament

Top 10 Seeds:

  • 1. William Bender
  • 2. Anthony Wang
  • 3. Nicole Li
  • 4. Samuel Chen
  • 5. Iris Zhou
  • 6. Benjamin Xu
  • 7. Alex Chen
  • 8. Maggie Lin
  • 9. William Young
  • 10. Samuel Garvin

(Shouldn’t this be updated?)

Countdown Round

  • 2014 - Alan Peng: S (4th)
  • 2011 - Yang Liu: 2 (2nd)
  • 2009 - Victor Wang: P (10th), Maximilian Schindler: S (3rd)
  • 2007 - Michael Zhao: P (12th)
  • 2006 - George Yu: P (12th)
  • 2005 - Mike Jin: Q (8th)
  • 2003 - Mario DiDonna: S (3rd)

Masters Round

Note: The Masters Round was replaced by the Math Video Challenge after 2011

  • 2011- Yang Liu (won and participated)
  • 2009 - Maximilian Schindler (won and participated)
Invalid username
Login to AoPS