Illinois Mathcounts

Illinois Mathcounts is one of the state competitions held for Mathcounts. Each year the state of Illinois sends its top four scorers in the state competition held every year in March at a hotel, in 2015 it was at the Sheraton in Lisle, to the National Mathcounts Competition. Countdown is unofficial, so separate awards are rewarded for countdown winners. The state team is picked solely based on written round scores. Ties are broken using the Mathcounts tiebreaker process, and then the tiebreaker round (if necessary).

National Team Awards and Placement

  • 2019 - 15th
  • 2018 - 13th
  • 2017 - 6th
  • 2016 - 15th
  • 2015 - 17th
  • 2014 - 11th
  • 2013 - 10th
  • 2012 - 2nd
  • 2011 - 5th
  • 2010 - 2nd
  • 2009 - 15th
  • 2008 - 13th
  • 2006 - 5th
  • 2004 - 1st
  • 2003 - 4th

IL State Team Champions

  • 2019 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle/University of Chicago Lab School, Chicago (tied)
  • 2018 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2017 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2016 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2015 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2014 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2013 - University of Chicago Lab School, Chicago
  • 2012 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2011 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2010 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2009 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2008 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
  • 2007 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2006 - Percy Julian Middle School
  • 2004 - Liberty Middle School, Edwardsville
  • 2003 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove

IL State Team Members (National Written Place, CD place if known)

  • 2019 - Krishna Pothapragada, Nathaniel Maydanchik, Jeffrey Chen (17th), Nathan Ma, Coaches: Vikki Williams and Karen Ge (assistant coach)
  • 2018 - Nathra Ramrajvel (59th), Henry Xie (56th), Kevin Cheng (57th), Grant Zhang (46th), Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2017 - Geoffrey Wu (2nd (on written), Q), Holden Mui (13th), Abhinav Goel (50th), Colin Yao (68th), Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2016 - Kinllen Peng (44th), Jesse Yang (35th), Geoffrey Wu (58th), Ronan Soni, Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2015 - Karen Ge (33rd), Allen Chen, Roshni Padhi, Matthew Cho, Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2014 - Nicholas Sun (2nd (on written), Q), Elbert Du (13th), Allen Chen (48th), Haoyang Yu, Coach: Nicholas Titus
  • 2013 - Nicholas Sun , Elbert Du , Samuel Guo, Vivian Auduong, Coach: Chris Freeman
  • 2012 - Kevin Sun , Jung Hwang , Savasva Raghuvanshi, Brice Wang, Coach: Suzanne Croco
  • 2011 - Kevin Sun (3rd), Brice Wang (46th), Emily Mu, Hyun Woo Yim, Coach: Suzanne Croco
  • 2010- Ravi Jagadeesan (21st), James Tao (13th), Kevin He, Kevin Sun (28th), Coach: Suzanne Croco
  • 2009 - Megan Chen (20th), Patrick Liscio, James Tao, David Wang, Coaches: Krishnaiah Revuluri , Marianne Schultz (assistant coach), Ana Kamath (assistant coach) (3 coaches from Plum Grove Junior High School, subbed for Suzanne Croco of Kennedy Junior High School)
  • 2008 - Joshua Dement (15th), Adam Kalinich (48th), Ravi Jagadeesan (53rd), John Park, Coach: Kris Laska
  • 2007 - Kevin Hu, Peter Bang, Zachary Levine, Margaret Coad, Coach: Suzanne Croco
  • 2006 - Arjun Puranik (12th), Evangelie Zachos (?th but in top 57), Katherine Rudolph, Christopher Adams, Coach: Sharon Gunnell
  • 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai (5th), Zach Nahlik (14th), Jennifer Iglesias (37th), Coach: Steven Ondes
  • 2002 - Albert Ni (1st)
  • 2000 - Ruozhou Jia (1st)
  • 1994 - William Engel (1st)
  • 1988 - Andrew Schultz (1st)

National Countdown Round

  • 2017 - Geoffrey Wu (Q, 5th)
  • 2011 - Kevin Sun: Q (3rd)
  • 2006 - Arjun Puranik: P (12th)
  • 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai: P (5th)
  • 2003- Gregory Gauthier (7th place)
  • 2002 - Albert Ni (1st)
  • 2000 - Ruozhou Jia (1st)
  • 1994 - William Engel (1st)
  • 1988 - Andrew Schultz (1st)

Masters Round

  • 2011 - Kevin Sun
  • 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (participated AND won, also won written and countdown altogether)

State Countdown Winners

  • 2019 - Benjamin Chen
  • 2018 - Nathra Ramrajvel
  • 2010 - Kevin He
  • 2009 - Eric Lullo, Ravi Jagadeesan, Megan Chen, Thomas Wu
  • 2008 - Adam Kalinich, Ravi Jagadeesan, Joshua DeMent, Kyle Redden
  • 2007 - Peter Bang
Invalid username
Login to AoPS