North Carolina MathCounts

North Carolina often places in the top 10 teams at National MathCounts competitions. In recent years, the coach of the winning school team and the Deng family (including Calvin and Angela Deng) host practices for the NC team going to Nationals.

The top four students from the written round at the state competition are selected for the national team. The coach of the winning school team is offered the opportunity to coach the state team at the national competition. Usually 2-3 members of the team come from the Central Chapter, but this is not always the case

National Team Awards and Placement

  • 2019 17th
  • 2018 24th
  • 2017 24th
  • 2016 6th
  • 2015 24th
  • 2014 17th
  • 2013 6th
  • 2012 11th
  • 2011 4th
  • 2010 17th
  • 2009 8th
  • 2007 8th
  • 2006 9th
  • 2005 10th
  • 2003 5th
  • 1998 5th
  • 1989 1st
  • 1988 2nd
  • 1987 8th

NC State Team Champions

  • 2019 - Carnage Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2018 - Smith Middle School, Chapel Hill
  • 2017 - Randolph Middle School, Charlotte
  • 2016 - Carnage Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2015 - Smith Middle School, Chapel Hill
  • 2014 - Carnage Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2013 - Randolph Middle School, Charlotte
  • 2012 - Carnage Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2011 - Ligon Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2010 - Ligon Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2009 - Ligon Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2008 - Ligon Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2007 - Arendell Parrott Academy, Kinston
  • 2006 - Martin Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2005 - Hanes Middle School, Winston-Salem
  • 2004 - Ligon Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2003 - Guy B. Phillips Middle School, Chapel Hill
  • 2002 - Martin Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2001 - Ligon Middle School, Raleigh
  • 2000 - Durham School of Arts, Durham
  • 1999 - Martin Middle School, Raleigh
  • 1998 - Charlotte Latin, Charlotte
  • 1988 - Guy B. Phillips Middle School, Chapel Hill
  • 1987 - Charlotte Latin, Charlotte

NC State Team Members (top 56 placement)

  • 2019 - Minseok Eli Park (20), Brian Zhang, Sukrith Velmineti, Eric Wu, Coach: Ann Chapoton-Genna
  • 2018 - Michael Ferguson (50), Eric Wu, Leo DeJong, Terence Zeng, Coach: Boyd Blackburn
  • 2017 - Timothy Deng (28), Dev Chheda (38), Owen Deen, Kate Ma, Coach: Harold Reiter
  • 2016 - Jerry Zhao (13), Benjamin Wu (51), Jeffrey Liu, David Li, Coach: Ann Chapoton-Genna
  • 2015 - Hahn Lheem, Brian Lin, Timothy Deng, Samuel Ferguson, Coach: Boyd Blackburn
  • 2014 - Zack Lee (23), Matthew Dai (47), Sahil Patel, Emily Wen, Coach: John Armpriester
  • 2013 - Nikhil Reddy (15), Angela Deng (40), Lloyd Liu (42), Andrew Zhang, Coach: Michael Pillsbury
  • 2012 - Shenghao Liu (32), Angela Deng (46), Matthew Zheng (48), Zack Lee, Coach: John Armpriester
  • 2011 - Michael An (29), Peter Luo (36), Franklin Chen (56), and Evan Liang (52), Coach: Kim Hong Li
  • 2010 - Sammy Luo (14), Benjamin Taylor (36), Kavi Jain, Yujian Tang, Coach: Jason Batterson
  • 2009 - Calvin Deng (4), Jeffrey An (31), Remy Lee (52), Yu Wang, Coach: Rohan Lewis
  • 2008 - Calvin Deng (21), Allen Yang (38), Nick Tobey (40), Connie Zhou, Coach: Rohan Lewis
  • 2007 - Jenny Chen (35), Gray Symon (37), Brendan Fletcher (44), David Lucia, Coach: Tonya McLawhorn
  • 2006 - Eric "Pom" McCabe (22), Brendan Fletcher, Gray Symon (48), Akash Ganapathi, Coach: Linda Harvel (Southern Middle)
  • 2005 - Eric "Pom" McCabe (13), John Berman (45), Bryce Taylor, Kevin Lang, Coach: Greg Taylor
  • 2004 - Ray Wang (44), Vivek Bhattacharya, Matthew Adams, Kevin Lang, Coach: Cathy Whelan
  • 2003 - Arnav Tripathy (6), Mikhail Lavrov (16), Michael Lin, Vivek Bhattacharya, Coach: Marla McCrea
  • 2002 - Mikhail Lavrov, Chris Hoersting, Sunny Xi, Amy Wen, Coach: Jeanette Rojeski
  • 2001 - Jeremy Diepenbrock, Jeff Tang, Paul Huang, Sunny Xi, Coach: Pat Heald
  • 2000 - John Shoun, Larry Wise, Charles Yu, Justin Lo, Coach: Robin Barbour
  • 1999 - Morgan Brown, Edward Su, Jonathan Campbell, Don Swartz, Coach: Lucy Kay
  • 1998 - Anders Kaseorg (17), Paul Wrayno, Eric Sundstrom (38), Chris Goulette, Coach: Caroline Wolfe
  • 1997 - Anders Kaseorg,?,?,?
  • 1989 - Lenny Ng (1),?,?,?
  • 1988 - Lenny Ng (14), Matt Carle (6), Stephen London (33), Nate Bronson, Coach: Betty Chase
  • 1987 - Ashley Reiter (3), Stephen London (41), Tim Ross (37), Ghene Faulcon, Coach: Caroline Wolfe
  • 1986 - Jeff VanderKam (2),?,?,?
Invalid username
Login to AoPS