Difference between revisions of "Illinois Mathcounts"

(State Countdown Winners)
(trying to unclutter the page)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
== IL State Team Champions ==
 
== IL State Team Champions ==
  
* 2009 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle, Coach Suzanne Croco
+
* 2009 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
* 2008 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove, Coach Kris Laska
+
* 2008 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
* 2007 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle, Coach Suzanne Croco
+
* 2007 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
* 2006 - Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows, Coach Krish Revuluri
+
* 2006 - Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows
* 2004 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle, Coach Suzanne Croco
+
* 2004 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
* 2003 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove, Coach Kris Laska
+
* 2003 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
  
 
== IL State Team Members and Written Place (CD place if unknown) ==
 
== IL State Team Members and Written Place (CD place if unknown) ==
  
* 2009- Megan Chen (20th place, Wood Oaks Junior High School, Northbrook), Patrick Liscio (Lincoln Junior High School, Skokie), James Tao (Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows), David Wang (Hinsdale Middle School, Hinsdale), Coaches: Krish Revuluri (Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows)(subbed for Suzanne Croco), Marianne Schultz (assistant coach), Ana Kamath (assistant coach). Both assistant coaches were from Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows.
+
* 2009- Megan Chen (20th), Patrick Liscio, James Tao, David Wang, Coaches: Krish Revuluri (subbed for Suzanne Croco), Marianne Schultz (assistant coach), Ana Kamath (assistant coach).
  
* 2008- Joshua Dement (15th place, Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle), Adam Kalinich (48th place, Hadley Junior High School, Glen Ellyn), Ravi Jagadeesan (53rd place, Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove), John Park (Woodlawn Middle School, Long Grove), Coach: Kris Laska (Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove)
+
* 2008- Joshua Dement (15th), Adam Kalinich (48th), Ravi Jagadeesan (53rd), John Park, Coach: Kris Laska
  
* 2007 - Kevin Hu (Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle), Peter Bang (Marie Murphy School, Wilmette), Zachary Levine (Quest Academy, Palatine), Margaret Coad (Choice Home School, Park Ridge), Coach: Suzanne Croco (Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle)
+
* 2007 - Kevin Hu, Peter Bang, Zachary Levine, Margaret Coad, Coach: Suzanne Croco
  
* 2006 -  Arjun Puranik (12th place, Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows), Evangelie Zachos (???th place, Percy Julian Middle School, Oak Park), Katherine Rudolph (Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle), Christopher Adams (East Prairie Junior High, Tuscola), Coach: Sharon Gunnell (Percy Julian Middle School, Oak Park)
+
* 2006 -  Arjun Puranik (12th), Evangelie Zachos (?th but in top 57), Katherine Rudolph, Christopher Adams, Coach: Sharon Gunnell
  
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st place, Wheaton), Alex Zhai (6th place, University Laboratory High School, Urbana/Champaign), Jennifer Iglesias (Jefferson Middle School, Aurora) , Zach Nahlik (Liberty Middle School, Glen Carbon), Coach: (Steven Ondes, Liberty Middle School, Staunton)
+
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai (6th), Jennifer Iglesias (?th in top 57), Zach Nahlik (?th in top 57), Coach: Steven Ondes
  
 
==Countdown Round==
 
==Countdown Round==
  
* 2006 - Arjun Puranik: P (12th place, Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows)
+
* 2006 - Arjun Puranik: P (12th)
  
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st place, Wheaton), Alex Zhai: P (6th place, University Laboratory High School, Urbana/Champaign)
+
* 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai: P (6th)
  
 
* 2003- Gregory Gauthier (7th place)
 
* 2003- Gregory Gauthier (7th place)
Line 44: Line 44:
 
==State Countdown Winners==
 
==State Countdown Winners==
  
* 2009 - Eric Lullo, Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
+
* 2009 - Eric Lullo, Ravi Jagadeesan, Megan Chen, Thomas Wu
    2nd place - Ravi Jagadeesan, Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
+
 
    3rd place - Megan Chen, Wood Oaks Junior High School, Northbrook
+
* 2008 - Adam Kalinich, Ravi Jagadeesan, Joshua DeMent, Kyle Redden
* 2008 - Adam Kalinich, Hadley Junior High School, Glen Ellyn
+
 
    2nd place - Ravi Jagadeesan, Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
+
* 2007 - Peter Bang
    3rd place - Joshua DeMent, Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
 
* 2007 - Peter Bang, Marie Murphy School, Wilmette
 

Revision as of 20:00, 7 June 2009

Illinois Mathcounts is one of the state competitions held for Mathcounts. Each year the state of Illinois sends its top four scorers in the state competition held every year in March at the Holiday Inn in Matteson. Countdown is unofficial, so separate awards are rewarded for countdown winners. The state team is picked solely based on written round scores.

National Team Awards and Placement

  • 2009 15th
  • 2008 13th
  • 2006 5th
  • 2004 1st
  • 2003 4th

IL State Team Champions

  • 2009 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2008 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
  • 2007 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2006 - Plum Grove Junior High School, Rolling Meadows
  • 2004 - Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
  • 2003 - Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove

IL State Team Members and Written Place (CD place if unknown)

  • 2009- Megan Chen (20th), Patrick Liscio, James Tao, David Wang, Coaches: Krish Revuluri (subbed for Suzanne Croco), Marianne Schultz (assistant coach), Ana Kamath (assistant coach).
  • 2008- Joshua Dement (15th), Adam Kalinich (48th), Ravi Jagadeesan (53rd), John Park, Coach: Kris Laska
  • 2007 - Kevin Hu, Peter Bang, Zachary Levine, Margaret Coad, Coach: Suzanne Croco
  • 2006 - Arjun Puranik (12th), Evangelie Zachos (?th but in top 57), Katherine Rudolph, Christopher Adams, Coach: Sharon Gunnell
  • 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai (6th), Jennifer Iglesias (?th in top 57), Zach Nahlik (?th in top 57), Coach: Steven Ondes

Countdown Round

  • 2006 - Arjun Puranik: P (12th)
  • 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (1st), Alex Zhai: P (6th)
  • 2003- Gregory Gauthier (7th place)

Masters Round

  • 2004 - Gregory Gauthier (participated AND won, also won written and countdown altogether)

State Countdown Winners

  • 2009 - Eric Lullo, Ravi Jagadeesan, Megan Chen, Thomas Wu
  • 2008 - Adam Kalinich, Ravi Jagadeesan, Joshua DeMent, Kyle Redden
  • 2007 - Peter Bang
Invalid username
Login to AoPS