2022 AMC 10A Problems
2022 AMC 10A (Answer Key) Printable versions: • AoPS Resources • PDF | ||
Instructions
| ||
1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 • 11 • 12 • 13 • 14 • 15 • 16 • 17 • 18 • 19 • 20 • 21 • 22 • 23 • 24 • 25 |
Contents
- 1 Problem 1
- 2 Problem 2
- 3 Problem 3
- 4 Problem 4
- 5 Problem 5
- 6 Problem 6
- 7 Problem 7
- 8 Problem 8
- 9 Problem 9
- 10 Problem 10
- 11 Problem 11
- 12 Problem 12
- 13 Problem 13
- 14 Problem 14
- 15 Problem 15
- 16 Problem 16
- 17 Problem 17
- 18 Problem 18
- 19 Problem 19
- 20 Problem 20
- 21 Problem 21
- 22 Problem 22
- 23 Problem 23
- 24 Problem 24
- 25 Problem 25
- 26 See also
Problem 1
What is the value of
Problem 2
Mike cycled laps in minutes. Assume he cycled at a constant speed throughout. Approximately how many laps did he complete in the first minutes?
Problem 3
The sum of three numbers is The first number is times the third number, and the third number is less than the second number. What is the absolute value of the difference between the first and second numbers?
Problem 4
In some countries, automobile fuel efficiency is measured in liters per kilometers while other countries use miles per gallon. Suppose that 1 kilometer equals miles, and gallon equals liters. Which of the following gives the fuel efficiency in liters per kilometers for a car that gets miles per gallon?
Problem 5
Square has side length . Points , , , and each lie on a side of such that is an equilateral convex hexagon with side length . What is ?
Problem 6
Which expression is equal to for
Problem 7
The least common multiple of a positive divisor and is , and the greatest common divisor of and is . What is the sum of the digits of ?
Problem 8
A data set consists of not distinct) positive integers: , , , , , and . The average (arithmetic mean) of the numbers equals a value in the data set. What is the sum of all positive values of ?
Problem 9
A rectangle is partitioned into 5 regions as shown. Each region is to be painted a solid color - red, orange, yellow, blue, or green - so that regions that touch are painted different colors, and colors can be used more than once. How many different colorings are possible?
Problem 10
XXX
Problem 11
Ted mistakenly wrote as What is the sum of all real numbers for which these two expressions have the same value?
Problem 12
On Halloween children walked into the principal's office asking for candy. They can be classified into three types: Some always lie; some always tell the truth; and some alternately lie and tell the truth. The alternaters arbitrarily choose their first response, either a lie or the truth, but each subsequent statement has the opposite truth value from its predecessor. The principal asked everyone the same three questions in this order.
"Are you a truth-teller?" The principal gave a piece of candy to each of the children who answered yes.
"Are you an alternater?" The principal gave a piece of candy to each of the children who answered yes.
"Are you a liar?" The principal gave a piece of candy to each of the children who answered yes.
How many pieces of candy in all did the principal give to the children who always tell the truth?
Problem 13
Let be a scale triangle. Point lies on so that bisects The line through perpendicular to intersects the line through parallel to at point Suppose and What is
Problem 14
XXX
Problem 15
XXX
Problem 16
The roots of the polynomial are the height, length, and width of a rectangular box (right rectangular prism). A new rectangular box is formed by lengthening each edge of the original box by 2 units. What is the volume of the new box?
Problem 17
How many three-digit positive integers are there whose nonzero digits , , and satisfy
(The bar indicates repetition, thus in the infinite repeating decimal
Problem 18
XXX
Problem 19
XXX
Problem 20
A four-term sequence is formed by adding each term of a four-term arithmetic sequence of positive integers to the corresponding term of a four-term geometric sequence of positive integers. The first three terms of the resulting four-term sequence are , , and . What is the fourth term of this sequence?
Problem 21
A bowl is formed by attaching four regular hexagons of side to a square of side . The edges of the adjacent hexagons coincide, as shown in the figure. What is the area of the octagon obtained by joining the top eight vertices of the four hexagons, situated on the rim of the bowl?
Problem 22
Suppose that 13 cards numbered are arranged in a row. The task is to pick them up in numerically increasing order, working repeatedly from left to right. In the example below, cards 1, 2, 3 are picked up on the first pass, 4 and 5 on the second pass, 6 on the third pass, 7, 8, 9, 10 on the fourth pass, and 11, 12, 13 on the fifth pass. For how many of the possible orderings of the cards will the cards be picked up in exactly two passes?
XXX [Image]
Problem 23
XXX
Problem 24
How many strings of length 5 formed from the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 are there such that for each , at least of the digits are less than ? (For example, satisfies this condition because it contains at least 1 digit less than 1, at least 2 digits less than 2, at least 3 digits less than 3, and at least 4 digits less than 4. The string does not satisfy the condition because it does not contain at least 2 digits less than 2.)
Problem 25
XXX
See also
2020 AMC 10A (Problems • Answer Key • Resources) | ||
Preceded by 2021 Fall AMC 10B Problems |
Followed by 2022 AMC 10B Problems | |
1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 • 11 • 12 • 13 • 14 • 15 • 16 • 17 • 18 • 19 • 20 • 21 • 22 • 23 • 24 • 25 | ||
All AMC 10 Problems and Solutions |
The problems on this page are copyrighted by the Mathematical Association of America's American Mathematics Competitions.